Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jonesjk
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:27 pm

How do I add MIBs to the dude

Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:36 pm

I am new to the dude how do I add mibs to the dude
 
winkelman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:55 pm

Go to the 'Files' section and load the mib there...
 
synergyuk
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:06 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:46 pm

Do we upload this file from inside The Dude or Winbox?

I have been trying to drag and drop the MIB into the files list in The Dude and it isn't working, there also isn't an upload option?
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:01 pm

The wiki states: Your custom uploaded mibs/images/etc need to be stored in: "(data-path)/files/" directory AND After file upload it will take some time for mibs/images to become available on client side for use in labels/maps/etc.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:The_Dude_v6/Files
One RB4011 (cooled) and a RB760iGS (hEX S) in series. The 4011 Does PPPoE/IKEv2.
The cooler: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=138613&start=300#p799879
Running:
RouterOS 6.47 / Winbox 3.24 / MikroTik APP 1.3.14
 
synergyuk
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:06 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:17 pm

Thanks, I have uploaded the file now.

How long do you have to wait? Hours or days?
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2954
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:20 pm

Thanks, I have uploaded the file now.

How long do you have to wait? Hours or days?
1 minute

rename the file from "*.mib" to "*-mib.txt" for work
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:40 pm

That bit of renaming the files I omly could deduct from the screen picture shown in the Wiki after the explaination by Rextended. It would be nice if one could in the Wiki the exact way of working to import the files correctly.
One RB4011 (cooled) and a RB760iGS (hEX S) in series. The 4011 Does PPPoE/IKEv2.
The cooler: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=138613&start=300#p799879
Running:
RouterOS 6.47 / Winbox 3.24 / MikroTik APP 1.3.14
 
synergyuk
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:06 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:05 pm

It's still not working, I dropped 4x MIBS in over 10 hours ago and its not picked up any of them. I have even restarted The Dude service several times

Image
 
synergyuk
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:06 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:22 pm

I cannot drag and drop them into "dude/file/default/mibs"

I get error message "Couln't change file <UBNT-AirMAX-MIB.txt> - action failed (6)"
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:27 pm

Did you use the Dude interface as can be seen in the Wiki page I linked too?

I have never used it myself so I can't be absolutely certain on this. You have to put it in the "(data-path)/files/" and that is lower in the directory list. To me you have put it in the Flash directory so they have to be in the /dude/files/ directory.
One RB4011 (cooled) and a RB760iGS (hEX S) in series. The 4011 Does PPPoE/IKEv2.
The cooler: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=138613&start=300#p799879
Running:
RouterOS 6.47 / Winbox 3.24 / MikroTik APP 1.3.14
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:37 pm

I cannot drag and drop them into "dude/file/default/mibs"

I get error message "Couln't change file <UBNT-AirMAX-MIB.txt> - action failed (6)"
I assume it has worked by now!?
One RB4011 (cooled) and a RB760iGS (hEX S) in series. The 4011 Does PPPoE/IKEv2.
The cooler: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=138613&start=300#p799879
Running:
RouterOS 6.47 / Winbox 3.24 / MikroTik APP 1.3.14
 
eriitguy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 1:16 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Tue Jul 04, 2017 9:26 am

It seems that folder
dude/files/default/mibs
is read-only.

1. I have created folder
dude/files/mibs/liebert
and uploaded all mibs files there.
2. Renamed files from .MIB to .MIB.txt
And now I can see all mibs inside MIB nodes in Dude.

Thank you!
 
russman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 7:23 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Tue Apr 17, 2018 6:11 pm

I just brought up a fresh dude CHR server on 6.42 and I'm having the same problem. Using WinSCP it says the file system is read only, can't do it in winbox ether. The directory we add them to is /dude/files/default/mibs correct?

Update: I see you leave out default in the last post now.

So its uploaded but after 45min I don't see the file in in but I don't see the Siklu appearing under the Modules tab.
 
sergioaugusto
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:06 am

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:13 am

I'm using a UIAS-RM RB3011, I tried to send the UBNT-UniFi-MIB.txt file to the dude / files / default / mibs folder using WinSCP and says it's read-only.

How to send a mib file to dude? I tried in ways following wiki, forum and I did not succeed in any.
 
slech
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Sun Aug 19, 2018 9:16 am

sergioaugusto,

As described in the posts above,
dude/files/default/mibs
is read-only folder.

For your mibs you should create a separate folder, for example:
dude/files/mibs
and put there your files.


Thank you!
sorry for my english
 
nubip
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 2:29 pm

Re: How do I add MIBs to the dude

Thu Jan 30, 2020 1:46 pm

One question.. i upload de MIB file and can view on Dude the entire mib node of the module, all parameters explained.. all ok. But, when i make a snmp-walk over the device that uses this MIB, the values of this module are not visible: i can see IF,SNMP,RFC module values..but not the specific module values of this MIB. Is it possible that Dude let be capable of loading the MIB but then not being able to read these values ​​from the device?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JosephSlater007 and 10 guests