Community discussions

 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

add 2 lines in graphs together ?

Wed May 02, 2018 8:44 am

Hi,
I have graphs of connected wifi cients per AP.
I want to add the values togehter into one line in a graph to see the total of connected wifi users in my network.
Any suggestions in how to add those values together ?

regards,

Eddie
Running 6.45.6 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc), RB931-2nD, RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, CHR running dude (CHR running in VirtualBox on OSX)
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: add 2 lines in graphs together ?

Wed May 02, 2018 1:15 pm

If the graphs have the same y-axis metrics then they overlap automatically in the graph page of the device. I use that for voltage and temperature graphs...
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: add 2 lines in graphs together ?

Wed May 02, 2018 2:05 pm

Hi,

The 2 lines in one graph is not a problem, but I want to stack the values to see a maximum in the graph ...
Running 6.45.6 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc), RB931-2nD, RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, CHR running dude (CHR running in VirtualBox on OSX)
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: add 2 lines in graphs together ?

Wed May 02, 2018 4:15 pm

i have used the dude chart function to add many sources on one graphic to get the graphic you mention
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: add 2 lines in graphs together ?

Wed May 02, 2018 4:31 pm

The screenshot below shows a graph with 2 lines from separate devices. I want to stack them, not to show them side by side ... I can not find a wy to do that ...
So 1 line with the total of both devices added together.
Screen Shot 2018-05-02 at 15.28.45.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Running 6.45.6 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc), RB931-2nD, RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, CHR running dude (CHR running in VirtualBox on OSX)
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: add 2 lines in graphs together ?

Wed May 02, 2018 4:41 pm

in chart data sources you have to create a new one adding the multiple snmp values you already have using oid codes () and +

once you have that data source created you can add it to a chart

sorry not having more precise information I no longer have access to those implementations
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: add 2 lines in graphs together ?

Wed May 02, 2018 7:08 pm

The 2 OID are from different devices ...
I know that would be the direction to look into, but I can not find how to add snmp oid from 2 (or more) devices into 1 datasource ...
Running 6.45.6 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc), RB931-2nD, RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, CHR running dude (CHR running in VirtualBox on OSX)
 
eddieb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:53 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: add 2 lines in graphs together ?

Wed May 02, 2018 10:26 pm

Found it ...
not that hard after all, tnx for the suggestions.
create a datasource for device "none" and put some function code inside
create a graph for this new datasource
Screen Shot 2018-05-02 at 21.24.28.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Running 6.45.6 (stable) on :
CCR1009-8G-1S (2x ipsec/l2tp site-to-site, ipsec/l2tp roadwarrior, dhcpd, dns), CRS125-24G-1S, RB1100, RB962UiGS-5HacT2HnT (10pc), RB931-2nD, RB951, RB750GL ,RB2011UAS-RM, CHR running dude (CHR running in VirtualBox on OSX)
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: add 2 lines in graphs together ?

Thu May 03, 2018 12:07 am

Found it ...
not that hard after all, tnx for the suggestions.
create a datasource for device "none" and put some function code inside
create a graph for this new datasource

Screen Shot 2018-05-02 at 21.24.28.png
I'm glad you did it, those graphics are very useful

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests