Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
nms_user
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 12:06 pm
Location: Germany

Bug or only wrong setting? - Dude crash

Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:46 pm

Hi all,

this problem was already posted some time ago (V2-beta times), but i've this behaviour with V2.1 and V3 beta yet too.

Sometimes (till many times) while opening the "...Settings" of a device, Dude crashes with 100% cpu-load on the attempt to draw the "General"-window, just by the chart at the right bottom. This happens often after adding a new probe to that device, closing the window and reopen it.

Any idea? Someone who can confirm this problem?

Regards
 
triac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:35 pm
Location: Italy

Wed Feb 14, 2007 7:02 pm

I have the same problem! With "old" 1.2 version I havent problems, with 2.0, 2.1 or beta version I have problems when I try to open "Settings" option. Same problem on 4 different computers. Anyone know the solution?
Paolo Torri
 
morgan.fr
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 11:52 am
Location: France, Paris

Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:22 am

I have same probleme with Dude client, but server don't crash. Problem of memory i think, i test with different OS, same problem.
 
triac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:35 pm
Location: Italy

Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:43 am

Yes, the problem it's only with client, the server work fine. I've tried with a PIV 3000 1 Gb RAM, AMD athlon 64 3200+ 1 Gb RAM, a PIII 650 512Mb RAM and notebook Celeron M 512Mb RAM. Always the same problem.
Some idea?
Paolo Torri
 
william.abbo
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 8:59 pm

Same proble

Sun Feb 18, 2007 1:24 pm

Using ver. 2.1 with the same problem, client hangs often on Win XP Pro.
Server Win 2003 SP1 no problems yet.
 
triac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:35 pm
Location: Italy

Sun Feb 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Hi William, are You using winsvr2k3 for dude server and client or only for server?
Paolo Torri
 
william.abbo
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 8:59 pm

Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:37 pm

win 2003 as server, the XP machine as client
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Thu Feb 22, 2007 12:27 am

Hi, Did someone got an answer for this one?

For me the Dude do not actually crashes, it only took forever to open the "General" screen and if I let it ride for a while till it opens the screen, I can see there are 4.3G services in an unknown state on the apple pie chart of the general tab.

In services tab there is only 3 or 4 services that I have added besides self discovered ping.

I need to mention this had happened in several ocations just after I have manually added probes and services.


Any ideas to fix this bug ?

Best

Jorge Boardman
 
nms_user
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 12:06 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Feb 22, 2007 2:26 pm

Well, so as not only i have this issue could it be it's some kind of bug?!

Uldis?
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Thu Feb 22, 2007 9:47 pm

I believe it is a bug ... it is easy to repeat .... and it always behave the same way .... any ideas guys?

Best


Jorge
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3427
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Wed Feb 28, 2007 11:19 am

could you please describe precisely how to reproduce the problem, what to do,
when and where to click, step by step?
 
morgan.fr
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 11:52 am
Location: France, Paris

Wed Feb 28, 2007 11:57 am

Me, i cant sry (dont remind O.o)
But i have a screenshot :( not completely information.
I dont know if that interest you.


Image
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Tue Mar 06, 2007 2:38 am

could you please describe precisely how to reproduce the problem, what to do,
when and where to click, step by step?
Very easy, just create some probe via SNMP, add it to an EXISTING device with at least ping probe already on it.

Best

Jorge
 
winkelman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:03 pm

just create some probe via SNMP, add it to an EXISTING device with at least ping probe already on it.
Do that kind of thing all the time here, never crashed the Dude.

I would guess the probe you've created is not configured correctly. Maybe you could post your probe's config here?
 
nms_user
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 12:06 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:13 am

I've checked it out once more, but i can't reproduce the crash with the new V3 beta3 yet...

Connecting with the client "remotely" to the server always worked fine, the error always happend if i worked with the client running directly on the server.
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Tue Mar 13, 2007 6:27 am

The bug ghost appeared again - this time it appeared in a different sequence of steps but the error is the same, these were more or less the steps I did before the bug appeared:

1- Create device (Right click on map, click on add device)
2- Fill address and select RouterOS check mark
3- Discover services , delete all except ping
4- Close device settings screen
5- Right click on device, click on settings change type to AP.
6- I did several things on map, resize appearance images on some devices, re-arrange some devices, add some parent settings to some other devices, etc. (everything was working OK)
7- Right click on device, click on settings -- Dude frozen ---
8- Click on X mark to close the window -- Windows asking to send report to MS screen appeared - click no - dude close.
9- Run Dude again (this is remote log in), right click on device, click on settings... same story. Force dude to close....
10- I log into the server running dude via remote desktop open the map and do the same, right click, settings ... dude frozen, .... close dude via force.
11- Log in again go to services, remove PING service, right click on map , click on settings and this is what I got ... look for services pie, unknown 4.29G !!!!!! and UP 2 ... there were NO services on the device... (this time I did not created any probe I used default PING)...

http://www.laredonet.com/dude/DudeError001.JPG

Here is the service tag for that device ....

http://www.laredonet.com/dude/DudeError002.JPG

I still believe this is a bug, any ideas?

Best Regards

Jorge Boardman
http://www.laredonet.com
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Anybody? Is this a bug?

Fri Mar 16, 2007 8:12 pm

Any ideas how to avoid this... ?
 
User avatar
Minollie
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Netherlands

Tue Mar 20, 2007 6:53 pm

Hi all,

Have the same problem here running Dude 2.2 on W2k3 Server.

- Added a new device.
- Added specific SNMP probes
- Did further configuration of the device.
- Hit OK.

Came back some time later to adjust something incredibly small..

- Clicked on Settings
-> Device hangs for ever, just returning to normal occasionally after way too much time

Tried several work-arounds, none succesfull. :(

Hope something knows how to solve this.

Regards,
Minollile
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Wed Mar 21, 2007 4:41 am

Is there a way to send a "bug" report or file to suuport@mikrotik.com ?

Best

Jorge
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Fri Mar 30, 2007 9:03 pm

Are we still stuck on this?

Best

Jorge
 
eekamouse
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 6:53 pm

Sat Apr 14, 2007 1:44 pm

Hi,
Same problem, Dude client crashes when i click on settings and try to display the pie diagram, sometimes after waiting for few minuts the pie diagram appears with unknown 4.29 G and 2 unstable services. The only service activated on my device is "ping" !
Does anyone has more informations about this? Answers from support...?

thx
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Mon Apr 16, 2007 6:49 pm

Yeap, but seems mikrotik guys has not found the solution for this... yet.
 
eekamouse
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 6:53 pm

Mon Apr 16, 2007 9:45 pm

yeah it seems that they haven't found it yet, anyway no answer from mikrotik support...

I found that this problem appears only when i add devices manually, unfortunately what i wanted to do... So now to pass through this bug i use the "discover" button and scan only the IP @ of the device that i want to add. Now it seems to work fine, i mean till today it works! Did you add your devices manually also?

hope the mikrotik team will do something for it soon.
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:13 pm

yeah it seems that they haven't found it yet, anyway no answer from mikrotik support...

I found that this problem appears only when i add devices manually, unfortunately what i wanted to do... So now to pass through this bug i use the "discover" button and scan only the IP @ of the device that i want to add. Now it seems to work fine, i mean till today it works! Did you add your devices manually also?

hope the mikrotik team will do something for it soon.

Yes some time it happens when added manually or when manually modify.

Best

Jorge Boardman
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Mon May 14, 2007 9:59 pm

Are we still in LIMBO regarding this?

Best

Jorge
 
User avatar
Minollie
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Bug or only wrong setting? - Dude crash

Wed Jul 11, 2007 3:49 pm

Hi guys,

At the time of writing this post I can tell you that adding a device manually and then assign services to it is still very likely to annoy you with 4.3 G of services in unknown state..

I would really appreciate it very much if Mikrotik would solve this bug asap...
It's damn annoying to sit and wait for The Dude to get alive again or just have to kill the process in the first place.. By the way.. I'm using The Dude v3.0 beta 6.. (the bug already exists in earlier version.. so no avoiding there I'm afraid.. :()

In short.. we're still in LIMBO here about that.. :(

Regards,
Minollie
 
VTWifiGuy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:19 pm

Re: Bug or only wrong setting? - Dude crash

Thu Jul 12, 2007 3:23 am

I admit to not fully reading all the posts i was having this problem with the client (open settings hang and crash) and i fixed it by running the program off my local hard drive instead of running the client off a network drive. I have no idea if this will be helpful to anyone.
 
wispy
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 1:41 am

Re: Bug or only wrong setting? - Dude crash

Tue Oct 09, 2007 4:30 am

I have found that turning the polling (at the server settings) off while you are using remote connection...that is if you need to change the settings...
 
User avatar
edwardrost
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 11:02 am

Re: Bug or only wrong setting? - Dude crash

Mon Nov 17, 2008 11:01 am

i have all bugs described here before

3.0 rc3
newer version
old bug present

hangs for a time and then shows 4.29G unknown service
:-(
 
User avatar
cybernet
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 6:48 pm
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

Re: Bug or only wrong setting? - Dude crash

Mon Nov 24, 2008 3:27 pm

I have the same problem.
i use 3.0 rc3.
Dude Server installed in Windows XP machine

Need Help. Good Software, Bad Bugs!
 
Twas
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 2:13 am

Re: Bug or only wrong setting? - Dude crash

Tue Dec 30, 2008 2:23 am

I have found that turning the polling (at the server settings) off while you are using remote connection...that is if you need to change the settings...

Wispy, that is all that I have found that works as well. For me this same thing happens for the last two revisions of Dude, and it makes no difference if the server is local or remote. It is so annoying.

The other day I setup Dude to monitor three networks all from one location. It took me all day to do it, only to crash each network over and over. The routers would crash and have to be power cycled to snap out of it. Though I got it all to work, it never would run reliably, so I finally trashed the whole idea.

Now I use Desktop shortcuts so I can have Dude on XP with multiple different configurations. This allows me to look at each network separately without killing my routers.

Dude is great, but be careful with its bugs.
 
User avatar
Minollie
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Bug or only wrong setting? - Dude crash

Thu Jun 11, 2009 7:29 pm

Hi guys,

In my case here with The Dude 3.4 the bug of 4.29 G unknown services has come up again (or hasn't been gone at all?)..
Even worse.. even while I haven't even had the chance to configure services on the device (added service less) it now tells me there is one service OK, but I don't have any idea which service this might be because it doesn't show up in the services tab..

So, I've 4.29G unknown services and 1 up.. If only I knew what these are.. and would be able to get rid of them..

Can someone from Mikrotik shed some light on any developments about this irritating bug it would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Minollie
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Bug or only wrong setting? - Dude crash

Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:58 pm

I have finally stumbled on this bug. Added a single service to a device now clicking on the general tab in the services area of the panel there are Unknown - 4.29 G services. Haven't seen or found a work around.
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Bug or only wrong setting? - Dude crash

Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:03 pm

I just deleted the device using the remove button on the right side of the services tab and clicked the UNDO button the device came back with out the 4.29G of services.
 
mespinos
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug or only wrong setting? - Dude crash

Tue Jan 01, 2013 10:45 am

I just deleted the device using the remove button on the right side of the services tab and clicked the UNDO button the device came back with out the 4.29G of services.
It works (for now).

Thanks
 
kingaero24
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 12:02 pm

Re: Bug or only wrong setting? - Dude crash

Thu Apr 07, 2016 12:13 pm

Hi guys,

At the time of writing this post I can tell you that adding a device manually and then assign services to it is still very likely to annoy you with 4.3 G of services in unknown state..

I would really appreciate it very much if Mikrotik would solve this bug asap...
It's damn annoying to sit and wait for The Dude to get alive again or just have to kill the process in the first place.. By the way.. I'm using The Dude v3.0 beta 6.. (the bug already exists in earlier version.. so no avoiding there I'm afraid.. :()

In short.. we're still in LIMBO here about that.. :(

Regards,
Minollie

Hi All,

I have the same issue when the device name more than 3 word and the device connected to the internet..
And now, i just found a solution to avoid this issue.

1. Create device
2. Fill ip address, then add service
3. Double click, fill name of the device without space. Don't use spacing. Please use underscore.
4. Click Ok.
5. Double click again to check the bug appeared or not.


I hope it works to you also..

:cheers:
 
User avatar
ropix
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:42 am
Location: behind IP>firewall
Contact:

Re: Bug or only wrong setting? - Dude crash

Wed Mar 29, 2017 7:23 am

I have finally stumbled on this bug. Added a single service to a device now clicking on the general tab in the services area of the panel there are Unknown - 4.29 G services. Haven't seen or found a work around.
This work for me, thanks :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests