Page 1 of 1

snmp

Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:36 pm
by ionut
how can i get packet from a device like a Switch because .. wen i see poling from switch i see packet but i can't generate graph .. i need some help here :)

Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:02 am
by firebat
Does your switch have an SNMP agent? Did you try an SNMP Walk on the device?

Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:42 am
by ionut
yes he have .. is a cisco 2960 :) i can gat traffic 4 ports but i can't make graph 4 packets :(

Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 11:47 am
by firebat
Did you load the 2950 MIB into Dude? When you perform an SNMP walk, do you see the packet count OIDs that you will need to poll?