Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
johnm
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 9:40 pm

Change default winbox port

Sat Jan 12, 2019 4:15 pm

Hi
For security reasons, I have changed the default Winbox port. Now The Dude does not connect to the device - connect failed: Connection refused (111) (6), next attempt at 14:15:17. At the moment, from The Dude level I can not update the software. Can this be solved somehow?
 
planetcaravan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Change default winbox port

Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:48 pm

I'm interested too as I need to reach a RouterOS device on the internet which is listening on a different Winbox port.
Is it possible to set, for specific hosts, a different Winbox port?
 
triac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:35 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Change default winbox port

Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:49 pm

You must create new tool in Tools panel….
Paolo Torri
 
planetcaravan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:33 pm

Re: Change default winbox port

Thu Feb 07, 2019 6:33 pm

How can I select the port parameter?
Cattura.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests