Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
eugenevdm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:23 pm
Location: Stellenbosch, South Africa
Contact:

How to Add RDP / RADMIN Probe

Sun Mar 11, 2007 11:12 pm

I'm trying to add RDP (Remote Desktop Protocol) probe.

I add TCP probe for port 3389 'connect only' but this does not work.

Same problem with RADMIN (Remote Administrator) probe.

I add TCP probe for port 4899 'connect only' but nothing.

Please help.
The Snowball Effect
Superior Internet Solutions
 
itguy
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 1:32 am

Tue Mar 13, 2007 1:54 am

I use rAdmin and RDP, let me know if you find a syntax to probe these services.
 
cramerit
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 6:23 am

Re: How to Add RDP / RADMIN Probe

Fri Sep 18, 2009 1:41 am

I was trying to add an RDP probe today by adding a new TCP probe and setting the port to 3389 and checking the "Connect Only" check box.

This does not work.

I think the "Connect Only" option on probes is just broken in The Dude 3.4.

Can anyone confirm this?
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: How to Add RDP / RADMIN Probe

Mon Sep 21, 2009 6:27 pm

I have a connect only probe for HTTPS. I set it to port 443 and connect only it works ok.
 
User avatar
vmiro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 6:53 pm

Re: How to Add RDP / RADMIN Probe

Thu Oct 21, 2010 10:26 am

Any solution until now ? How to set a RDP probe?

Thanks
 
chrisd13
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:05 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to Add RDP / RADMIN Probe

Thu Oct 21, 2010 11:20 am

I am using v4.0b2 and setting up a RDP probe as TCP and Connect Only works fine. If it is not working in older versions it could be a bug with that version.
 
User avatar
vmiro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 6:53 pm

Re: How to Add RDP / RADMIN Probe

Thu Oct 21, 2010 12:16 pm

You're right...I did a test with Dude v4.0beta2 and it works...

Thanks ;)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests