Community discussions

 
shdwmstff
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 12:00 am

NO IP ADDRESS?

Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:14 pm

Using the DUDE I remotely monitor some devices that have Dynamic DNS ip's
Just to see if they are up.

In the DUDE it will not let me setup a device with out an IP address. And it won't poll using something other than an ip address.
Am I missing something.
I can't make the ip address in the Settings correct because it will change all the time.

Anybody dealt with this already?
thanx
 
User avatar
vecernik87
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 642
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:19 am

Re: NO IP ADDRESS?

Wed Mar 27, 2019 5:18 am

Dude probes device based on IP. that is true. However, you can set it up either with no IP (0.0.0.0) or with domain name (provided by your dynamic DNS):
2019-03-27_1415.png


Once added, check setting and make sure that you have "dns lookup - name to address" selected. That way, domain name will be regularly resolved into IP
2019-03-27_1415_001.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests