Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Ackster
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 6:22 pm

64 bit counters SNMP

Wed Apr 08, 2020 8:56 pm

Working with 6.46.4. Looks like when I connect to a Mikrotik device with RouterOS it will use 64 bit counters on the link element and display speeds > 4.2G correctly. However, using SNMPv2c and connecting to an IBM switch it looks like it is still using the 32 bit counters. I can do a walk in the Dude to the switch and I can see the HC entries for the interfaces. Data looks good. Am I missing a setting somewhere or does The Dude just ignore the HC entries?
 
User avatar
antoxic
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 2:50 pm
Location: Spain

Re: 64 bit counters SNMP

Wed May 20, 2020 2:59 pm

Hi.

I have exactly the same problem using version 6.43.16. When the trafic is over 1Gbps I start to see drops in the graphs. It is really annoying. I found few threads with same information and seems that dude is using 32bits counters when reading with SNMP and 64bits in routeros mode.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 28 guests