Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
macdmcknight
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 8:46 pm

Motorola Canopy, RSSI and Jitter

Wed Jun 06, 2007 4:19 pm

I have a Canopy 900MHz system attached to my Tik. I would like to know what I need to do to get the RSSI and Jitter to show in my Dude Interface. I see that some of you are doing this. Please help..
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Motorola Canopy, RSSI and Jitter

Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:12 pm

Post this question on the Canopy forum. Many of us there are using a mix of MT/Canopy. I have not personally done what you are talking about but you may get better results from that forum.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24422
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Motorola Canopy, RSSI and Jitter

Fri Jun 15, 2007 1:00 pm

I have a Canopy 900MHz system attached to my Tik. I would like to know what I need to do to get the RSSI and Jitter to show in my Dude Interface. I see that some of you are doing this. Please help..
does the canopy provide this info over SNMP? or how?
 
macdmcknight
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 8:46 pm

Re: Motorola Canopy, RSSI and Jitter

Wed Jun 20, 2007 9:40 pm

yes. I have snmp runnig, and I can get The Dude to show traffic across a link, however I do not know how to extract any other info. Canopy uses SNMP v2. Your assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks...
 
jamesn
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: Motorola Canopy, RSSI and Jitter

Mon Aug 27, 2007 6:55 pm

If you're still looking for this (or if anyone else is), here's the oid's for these two values. This will work for SMs and BH slaves. You can drop this in the label as is and get a display.

RSSI: [oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.161.19.3.2.2.2.0")] | Jitter: [oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.161.19.3.2.2.3.0")]

::James
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Motorola Canopy, RSSI and Jitter

Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:55 pm

yes. I have snmp runnig, and I can get The Dude to show traffic across a link, however I do not know how to extract any other info. Canopy uses SNMP v2. Your assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks...

Download canopy Mibs, put them into dude then do a SNMP walk and make probes/functions as necesay or as liked.
 
macdmcknight
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 8:46 pm

Re: Motorola Canopy, RSSI and Jitter

Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:38 pm

OK.... I have added two new SNMP probes using the OIDs listed. I can not find any of the other mentioned settings and I still have no RSSI or Jitter displays. What have I missed? Please advise
 
User avatar
znet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 8:07 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: Motorola Canopy, RSSI and Jitter

Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:23 am

This really is a Dude question, since the experience with Canopy could be with other vendors eqpt as well.

I have created hundreds of Canopy device icons with every relevant element needed for operators, including things like 'GPS Lock OK'. More relevant data than the opening Canopy web interface page. Thats a Canopy thing of course, but indicitive of how far you can go if you dig deep enough, with any vendor's equipment.

However, be advised that when using the OIDs for different versions of a device (Canopy), code version to code version, board level to board level, the OIDs arent always the same. I have had to develop specific 'version' based functions to make everything work. BTW, 900 Canopy distances are reported with an element that is 3x different than the other models.

Bottom line is perform reality checks by walking different devices to see if reporting is correct.

I am an avid proponent of the Dude, but a very important aspect of the system is that it really is open to whatever you want to do. It is not MT dependent, and it is vendor neutral. That is what makes it work for me. I can monitor Cisco switches in a way that boggles Cisco consultant's minds. Try to sort Tx bandwidth on interfaces with their tools.

There is a lot more to say, but MUM would be a great place to find the sort of thing you are interested in. So, if I see you at MUM, we can talk about this...
 
paulchops
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:33 pm

ICONS

Wed May 07, 2008 6:28 am

Are you at liberty to share you collection of icons?

I, for one, would be very appreciative :)

Paul
 
pcpolo
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 8:41 pm

Re: Motorola Canopy, RSSI and Jitter

Wed Jul 15, 2009 8:52 pm

Does anyone still have those Canopy icons available?
 
Linus02
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 11:10 am

Re: Motorola Canopy, RSSI and Jitter

Fri Jul 17, 2009 12:07 pm

Does anyone really knows how to implement Canopy devices in a dude installed on a tik server?
 
exocrypt
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 8:33 pm

Re: Motorola Canopy, RSSI and Jitter

Fri Nov 13, 2009 8:55 pm

Seems no one likes to just give anyone the answer here. So here it is. lol
Took me days to figure all this out but once you start learning how to do it the rest a breeze. I work for an ISP we use Motorola Canopy. We have hundreds and hundreds of Canopys in use as AP's SM's etc. The Dude is an awesome program once you get it down to a science.
Here is some helpful hints etc for getting dude to display canopy info.

First you can start with something simple like your canopy address and just set up a simple ping service on the Item you just created in dude. Next you need to make sure you know what your community string your Canopy is using under its SNMP settings. Once you have that just make an SNMP profile under settings. Lets say your community string on your canopy is named "public" so we go make a new one lets name it V2 Public SNMP the version will be 2c Port number 161. Now we have that made select the SNMP profile you just made by right clicking your canopy Icon we made earlier and in the top right choose the V2 Public SNMP. Now we just have to add some info to the label for Color Code, SM Count etc. Once you are ready to start displaying some info on your canopy Icon right click on the Icon and choose appearance In this window look for "Label" next Click in the box and if there is anything in there just delete it. Add this for starters.
[oid("1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0")]
CC [oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.161.19.3.3.2.2.0")]
Sm Count [oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.161.19.3.1.7.1.0")]
Just like it should show you the up time, Color Code and SM count. There's lots more to do but thats a start.
The above codes can be found with some searches to do with canopy. Now if you wanna monitor speed from and the Canopy you can make a link. Right Click on the Link after its made select SNMP if you did everything right above you will have two choices under Interface. One is Motorola 10/100 FEC, and the other is Canopy MultiPoint. The 10/100 Is of course the Ethernet side of the canopy. The Multipoint is the Wireless side. Now once you have that set up you can right click the link go to Appearance and under label enter this.

Rx: [Interface.InBitRate]
Tx: [Interface.OutBitRate]
[Interface.Speed]

You should be golden now. Let me know if you have any questions. I have to figure this all out by myself I hope I can save you all some time. :D
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: Motorola Canopy, RSSI and Jitter

Thu Dec 03, 2009 7:19 pm

All works well except for the last part. I'm not following how to do that. I see the interfaces under the SNMP tab but if I copy and past your below values it does nothing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests