Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 600
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

setting default password

Sat Sep 08, 2007 1:36 am

how can I set a default password that the dude should apply to all mikrotik devices when scanning?

I have about 600 devices I want to setup for auto discover, and the majority of them have the same password (CPE's) and I would really like to not have to go through each and every one of them to type in the admin password.
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: setting default password

Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:37 pm

My guess is that you can't do that now. I looked also for this sometime ago.

Same password seems to me like a major risk. I have them grouped in some way...
You could be better by enabling snmp in cpe, setting snmp community to something, and scan that with dude.
But that won't allow you to winbox or terminal from the dude.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: setting default password

Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:01 pm

maybe a batch config possibility would help? i imagine selecting some 100 devices, right-clicking and opening Settings, and there seeing only things I can change for all devices at once. Like iTunes manages song details?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: setting default password

Fri Nov 09, 2007 6:30 pm

maybe a batch config possibility would help? i imagine selecting some 100 devices, right-clicking and opening Settings, and there seeing only things I can change for all devices at once. Like iTunes manages song details?
Yes !
A batch like this, or similar would be very helpful, in more than one way.
I can only imagine having put my links with special colors, and devices alike with common features, customized.
That would be great.
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 600
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Re: setting default password

Sat Nov 10, 2007 8:16 am

that part is already possible... just select a group of devices and select "settings..."

I just want a default password assigned when it adds a new device from discovery
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: setting default password

Mon Nov 12, 2007 12:24 pm

yes indeed.
Partially. That part with the password is good to know. I also have some devices that do so....
For example, in beta7, it allows me to change mac address for 2 different devices. How that could be ?
I'll investigate further. :)

[edit]
Also, setting snmp profile seems to work, wich is a good thing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests