Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
CGirardy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 1:09 pm
Location: Grasse / Alpes-Maritimes / France

Questions about The Dude v3.0 b6

Wed Oct 10, 2007 11:05 am

Hi,
I have installed this wonderful software and I'm totally aware that it's still a beta version.
I have some questions about the way it discovers the networks and displays them on a map or submap
My network is made of 14 different locations around the world, all managed from France.
I have made submaps for every country where I have an office.
After that, I click on discover and look for the network in that country.... Everything is ok up to here....
I have done this for every location and it's ok.

A few days ago, I started to find objects of another submap displayed in the wrong submap.... (ie : Objects from Jakarta displayed in my French submap)

I don't understand why it does this and where I can find the option that tells him to display the discovery result in a submap that was not the original one....

Can anyone help me ?

I hope it's clear enough.

Thanks in advance
PLEASE... Release source code to the community and start developing The Dude again....
PLLLLLLLLLLLEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAASSSSSSSSSEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE (big cry for help :))
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Questions about The Dude v3.0 b6

Wed Oct 17, 2007 10:38 am

Are you using autodiscovery for every map?
How many recursive hops you have checked to discover?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests