Community discussions

 
User avatar
Adam McLaughlin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:36 am
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Fundamental Graphing Problem?

Sun Nov 11, 2007 2:47 am

Hey Everyone,

I am trying to graph signal strengths of clients around the network, etc, but I am experiencing a problem when I try to add the data to the chart.

The error message that I keep seeing says "Unknown Type".. And this is odd because I even tried it with well known things, such as Pings, etc.

Anyone know what causes this? I would love to use the Dude to graph some client signal strength.

This is Dude 2.2 by the way...

Adam
 
oceanmaster
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:29 pm

Re: Fundamental Graphing Problem?

Tue Dec 04, 2007 3:12 pm

Search in the wiki, there is an example already made in one of the posts
 
User avatar
natedogg104
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:18 am

Re: Fundamental Graphing Problem?

Sun Feb 03, 2008 9:47 am

IM getting the same problem, i follow the exact stuff to the T in the wiki and i get an error message on "Unknown Type" when i try to add the data source
 
User avatar
Adam McLaughlin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:36 am
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Contact:

Re: Fundamental Graphing Problem?

Mon Feb 04, 2008 1:56 am

Hey NateDogg,

Drop me your email address!! I want to get a hold of you!

adam |at| pogowave |dot| com

Adam
 
User avatar
natedogg104
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:18 am

Re: Fundamental Graphing Problem?

Mon Feb 04, 2008 10:16 am

OK its prolly a bug in the Dude , cuz if you add the chart then remove it and and the use the undo button to bring it back , it then lets you put the data source in without giving that error of unkown type. Seems to be working doing that , kinda annoying haveing to make and delete then bring back the chart b4 u add the data source to it , but oh well at least it works

natedogg104@yahoo.com

Serving Ca Central Valley

http://www.coalinganowire.com
 
beerfiend
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:18 am

Re: Fundamental Graphing Problem?

Fri Apr 25, 2008 6:53 pm

huh, that's funny. i've got the same issue but i work around it by adding a new chart, and then clicking OK without nameing it. then i right click it and hit settings. from that point i can do whatever i want, including renaming the chart, and adding data points.
 
User avatar
omega-00
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Fundamental Graphing Problem?

Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:15 am

Seeing the same thing here, works fine if you delete and undo.
 
n21roadie
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1889
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Limerick,Ireland

Re: Fundamental Graphing Problem?

Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:36 pm

OK its prolly a bug in the Dude , cuz if you add the chart then remove it and and the use the undo button to bring it back , it then lets you put the data source in without giving that error of unkown type. Seems to be working doing that , kinda annoying haveing to make and delete then bring back the chart b4 u add the data source to it , but oh well at least it works

natedogg104@yahoo.com

Serving Ca Central Valley

http://www.coalinganowire.com
Great worked for me on 3.6,

Suggestion - Can we have a permanent thread on tips,workarounds,...could save a lot of time?
N21roadie,
Network 100% MT for Now?
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Fundamental Graphing Problem?

Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:26 pm

same problem here

workaround REMOVE+UNDO worked too
 
el berto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 10:53 am

Re: Fundamental Graphing Problem?

Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:34 pm

I hope to not be OT....

Charts ---> Chart_voltage_Radio1 and I can see the graph of voltage.....
How clear graph?
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Fundamental Graphing Problem?

Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:08 pm

To clear the graphs of a device "copy" it and they get cleared... Careful you might clear graphs you want to keep.

I don't know if this will work but if it is just a charted object maybe you could add it as a probe to an existing object then copy it.

GL
Lebowski
 
User avatar
chimaster
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 8:54 am
Location: Queenstown
Contact:

Re: Fundamental Graphing Problem?

Wed Jan 30, 2013 8:08 pm

Just out of interest had the same issue.

But I removed and re-added and it didn't work. AHA! She cried, use the "OK" and not the "Apply" and it worked.

Finding that with a few Dude things, when adding notes for example apply puts in the default 1970 date, OK puts in the correct date. Maybe it's related to that same issue. Just my .02c.
MTCNA - MTCWE - MTCRE - MTCINE - All round good guy and Linux nut
<plug>
HQWiFi making http://www.queenstown.com Wireless since 2001.
</plug>

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests