Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
slech
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Polling by domain name instead of IP

Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:58 pm

It posible to poll host by DNS name and not by IP ?
Last edited by slech on Sat Feb 23, 2008 12:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
sorry for my english
 
keith
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 12:30 am

Re: poll by domain name instead of IP

Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:31 pm

What are you trying to accomplish. I have mine setup to resolve ip addresses from the dns name and the mac from the ip. That way if an ip address changes it automatically updates.
 
slech
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: poll by domain name instead of IP

Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:58 pm

I try ti poll ping by DNS name.
If dns is resolv is failed ping is failed tool.
A dont kwon how acomplish it :?
WhatsUp gold have posibilility to poll by DNS or by IP.
sorry for my english
 
VTWifiGuy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:19 pm

Re: poll by domain name instead of IP

Wed Feb 20, 2008 2:55 am

A DNS server does not care and can not determine if a device is up.. its only job is to take name and give you ip address and then you can do anything you want with this ip address but that is not enough for you? :lol: I am confused.
 
slech
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: poll by domain name instead of IP

Wed Feb 20, 2008 10:28 pm

And virtual host ?
The same IP but different Host Header Name
domain1.com
domain2.com
domain3.com

or Dymanic IP ?
sorry for my english
 
RedBeard
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 9:12 pm

Re: Polling by domain name instead of IP

Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:14 pm

I have the "setting", "Discover", "Name Preference" option set to "DNS,IP". However, my machines (all DHCP) keep getting re-discovered as new machines, or (worse) I get false readings on some machines because they have the IP address that used to belong to someone else. How do I fix this?

Thanks,
RB
 
talon63
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Texas USA

Re: Polling by domain name instead of IP

Tue Jun 03, 2008 12:23 am

On the General tab for a device try setting DNS Lookup to Name to IP, and set the MAC Lookup to IP to MAC. I haven't seen any duplicates in a very long time with this setup.
"Technology is dominated by two types of people: those who understand what they do not manage, and those who manage what they do not understand." - Putt's Law
 
RedBeard
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 9:12 pm

Re: Polling by domain name instead of IP

Wed Jun 04, 2008 9:22 pm

OK... I see where it is now. I was looking for a setting that controlled the detection of devices, not the devices itself.

Thanks again,
RB
 
talon63
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Texas USA

Re: Polling by domain name instead of IP

Wed Jun 04, 2008 9:27 pm

Doing it this way allows the map object to just update without spawning a duplicate every time a change is detected. Makes life easier in the long run.

Cheers!
"Technology is dominated by two types of people: those who understand what they do not manage, and those who manage what they do not understand." - Putt's Law

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests