Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3094
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Dude only sees 10% of network

Tue Mar 18, 2008 8:24 pm

I installed dudev2.2 two weeks ago and could manage to have it discover units in my fully routed network.
But Dude only sees on or two MT-CPE units that are in the same subnet as client of an AP with off course has the same network too.
I checked snmp settings, I checked firewall filters, address lists, and service ports settings. They are identical for all units in a network.
I did a manual scan into one of my networks and after it finished the scan for a split second pictograms were build in the map for the other CPE units. But only for a split second. After that they fell away before it was even finished and now even a new scan into that network sees no more units except the one that is shown.

Is there some sort of filter in Dude that limits the amount of units to show in a network?
I have 8 networks with their 8 AP's. On all of these I see none, or one or at max. two units while even the smallest still has 8 units? ALL CPE units are MT rb133c's with ALL ros v3.2 running with apart from the name and IP address all have the same settings......

I don´t get it. Tried several settings in Dude but mayby someone can give me a hint in the right direction?

rgds.

Rudy
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
eivind
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:12 am

Re: Dude only sees 10% of network

Sat Apr 05, 2008 6:01 pm

I have a similar problem and it is caused by the snmp profile in global settings.
I made a new snmp profile but did NOT set it as default. The few discovered items appears with this snmp profile as default. I really don't know why this happens, but if I delete this profile in global settings Dude works fine. I still haven't found a way to get full discovery and my own snmp profile at the same time.
 
xdave
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 5:09 pm

Re: Dude only sees 10% of network

Fri May 09, 2008 5:19 pm

I have been playing with the SNMP settings but I only see about 60% of my LAN. Any suggestions?
 
talon63
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Texas USA

Re: Dude only sees 10% of network

Fri May 09, 2008 6:54 pm

When you say "address lists", do you have address lists configured in The Dude? If this is the case, you may be blocking those IP addresses from display, as this is how I use the Address List feature. It blacklists the IPs for items that I don't want to have displayed on the network map.
"Technology is dominated by two types of people: those who understand what they do not manage, and those who manage what they do not understand." - Putt's Law
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3094
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Dude only sees 10% of network

Mon May 12, 2008 1:26 am

Well, either the dude is hardly used by people, or nobody reads this forum, or our questions are too stupid to be answered by the one that know! I see my first ask for help only be replied by users having the same problem without solution... so I am not alone....

I played several times with the dude now and have been reading the manual over and over again, but the result is still the same. Each network in the discovery tool being scanned only shows less then a handful connected devices, while they should be plenty!
But the dude is able to show devices in networks that are even 8 or 9 routes (thus networks) away from where the dude server runs?
I really don't understand.

Who can tell us what we do wrong?

Rudy
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3094
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Dude only sees 10% of network

Thu May 22, 2008 11:28 am

Its even getting more weird...

I installed dude server on a router and log in to it from a PC:
run a scan only in the network connected to that router and dude picks all devices in that network.

Now I put other network in that same dude for scanning (so beyond that router's network, through other MT routers) and suddenly dude only sees very small portion off most (not all) networks. In the network the dude server running router is located all the units he just saw are disappeared apart from one!!!!
All snmp settings and firewall filters etc. are identical in all client units in that network, I can´t find no differences that matter.

Why is dude now only seeing very small portion of the network while just 30 mins before he saw all??

I don´t get it. Dude looks to me a very handy network managing program but I can´t seem to get it to work properly :(
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dude only sees 10% of network

Thu May 22, 2008 11:57 am

I suggest using v3 beta 8 (it works better than 2.2 so Beta doesn't really mean anything).

Make sure these other devices are pingable and have SNMP enabled.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3094
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Dude only sees 10% of network

Thu May 22, 2008 2:47 pm

Well, I installed the versionn 3beta7 already three weeks ago. The mentioned effect happened on that version. beta8 won't make the difference I presume.

Also, all routers have exactly same config apart from their IP. Meaning snmp enabled with the same settings They are all reachable from any location in my network for ping, tracert and winbox. So default routing out and backrouting into the network is setup fine in all nodes. I can loginto my network from any point and then reach any unit on my network.

So, other suggestions please.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests