Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ajitweb
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:03 pm

Need to draw Lines and Boxes in the Map

Wed Mar 19, 2008 6:54 am

Fantastic utility!!!
Thanks Mikrotik

I have a network of about 25 users which is connected thru many unmanaged switches.
Dude discovers all my machines except for the switches (which is obvious)

So I add these switches manually as devices in Dude Map.
What I need to do is to draw lines from the switches to the respective computers
(ie the physical layout).

Is this possible in Dude?

Sincerely,

_Ajit Abraham
Kingdom of Bahrain
 
BobT
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 4:49 am
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Contact:

Re: Need to draw Lines and Boxes in the Map

Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:44 pm

On the map in an open area of the map, right click with the mouse. The popup menu has a selection at the bottom of the list labeled "link". Select the "link" and then click on the switch and then the computer you want a line drawn to. Repeat procedure for other computers.
 
ajitweb
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:03 pm

Re: Need to draw Lines and Boxes in the Map

Wed Mar 19, 2008 3:08 pm

Thanks for the reply BobT.

But when I right click on the Map, I get only the 'Add Device' in the popup menu.

_Ajit Abraham
 
talon63
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Texas USA

Re: Need to draw Lines and Boxes in the Map

Fri Mar 28, 2008 8:06 pm

If you click the red "+" in the upper left corner of the map, you should see a menu. You can select Link from that menu and draw your lines.

What are you using boxes for? You may want to create a background image for your map that has the boxes on it, but these will be static unless you edit the background image when you make changes to the map.
"Technology is dominated by two types of people: those who understand what they do not manage, and those who manage what they do not understand." - Putt's Law
 
ajitweb
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:03 pm

Re: Need to draw Lines and Boxes in the Map

Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:31 am

Thanks talon63 for your reply,

I must be missing something which is very obvious.

I simply want to draw a line which connects the switches to the computers.

When I clicked on the + sign on the left hand upper corner, I get two options, device and dependency
But when created a new map and click on the + sign, I get five options, and the last one is link. But when I click on the link, nothing happens.

The reason, why I want to create boxes, is to build a physical layout of the various offices that we have at work.

Thanks for your help.
 
talon63
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Texas USA

Re: Need to draw Lines and Boxes in the Map

Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:48 pm

I simply want to draw a line which connects the switches to the computers.

in my case the links were autogenerated after all of the devices were discovered. When I first started using The Dude, I drew all of my links, then the next time I looked I had links all over the map...which confirmed that the network was not physically linked the way I thought it was :shock:. If you let discover the network objects, it should create the links and display information along some of those links.
When I clicked on the + sign on the left hand upper corner, I get two options, device and dependency
But when created a new map and click on the + sign, I get five options, and the last one is link. But when I click on the link, nothing happens. .
I haven't experienced this, and you don't say how your initial map was created. Was it by discovery or did you populate it manually? Whent he links are created you can choose between Simple and SNMP, and as long as at least one of the objects supports the snmp, it will display real-time stats on the link. Now that I think about it, click on a the map background (any whitespace) and then click the red "+". You should see the full menu. Make sure you don't have a device selected or it will change the menu options. :)
The reason, why I want to create boxes, is to build a physical layout of the various offices that we have at work. Thanks for your help.
Again, you would have to do this as a static image and make that image the background for your map. You can do this through the General configuration for a map (accessible with the “Settings” button) and select Image to add the background image for the map.

Hope this helps
"Technology is dominated by two types of people: those who understand what they do not manage, and those who manage what they do not understand." - Putt's Law
 
ajitweb
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:03 pm

Re: Need to draw Lines and Boxes in the Map

Sun Mar 30, 2008 8:38 am

Thanks for the reply talon63.

I realized, the mistake that I had done.
I had turned the Layer to 'dependencies' instead of 'layer' in the upper right hand corner of the map.

I deleted the existed links which were automatically input by Dude and inserted manually the links.

I wish I had invested in managed switches. Dude would have done everything for me automatically.
A new requirement that my boss is asking me is to curtail the bandwidth of certain computers, which I
think would have been possible with managed switches.

Thanks talon63 for taking time to reply to my query.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests