Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
sady
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Russia

Can i clone "Probe"?

Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:40 am

I need to create several similar probes(differs only in one oid number). There is a "Copy/Paste" buttons in Probes menu, but they seem doesn't work.
Is there a text in some files with Probes descriptions, or any cli commands to automate this process somehow?
Usually i wrote script, that generate many similar command for some application, so only basic command interface will be sufficient.
Please, please, Open Dude Source! Pleaaaaseeeee!!!!!
 
User avatar
sady
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: Can i clone "Probe"?

Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:09 pm

It is simple.
Just need to export config to xml(top left buttons line), then edit it, and then - here you go! :)
Please, please, Open Dude Source! Pleaaaaseeeee!!!!!
 
miahac
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: Can i clone "Probe"?

Wed Jul 23, 2008 4:11 am

on beta 8 ctrl c - ctrl v works! I just tried it.
Network Consultant in Wichita, KS
 
User avatar
sady
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: Can i clone "Probe"?

Wed Aug 13, 2008 7:29 pm

i was confused before, because my Dude server was on win2000, and there is some problems.

Like some times hanging client "Copy" and "Paste" buttons. After press "Copy" "Paste" button just remain be gray(not active). It can be cured by restarting client.
Please, please, Open Dude Source! Pleaaaaseeeee!!!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests