Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
alex_rhys-hurn
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Kenya
Contact:

has anyone tried to install rc2 on ros x86 v3.10?

Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:34 pm

I downloaded the routeros independant package from the website, ftp it to my core router on x86 and then reboot the system...

no deal. the package does not install.

Can anyone tell me how to do it?

BEst,

Alex
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24747
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: has anyone tried to install rc2 on ros x86 v3.10?

Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:43 pm

you should try a newer ROS version
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
sytex
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 10:35 am
Location: Hungary

Re: has anyone tried to install rc2 on ros x86 v3.10?

Tue Sep 09, 2008 4:40 pm

I've just installed it on x86, ROS 3.13, universal version dude package
 
alex_rhys-hurn
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Kenya
Contact:

Re: has anyone tried to install rc2 on ros x86 v3.10?

Tue Sep 09, 2008 6:34 pm

!! So what is the point of a routeros independant version of Dude if it doesnt run on all routeros....

I can upgrade my router to 3.11 but not beyond at this point until I am sure that the multiple processor and queue issues that were in 3.12 have been solved. Have they been solved in 3.13?

Regards

Alex
 
alex_rhys-hurn
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Kenya
Contact:

Re: has anyone tried to install rc2 on ros x86 v3.10?

Wed Sep 10, 2008 8:27 am

Hello.

Still not working.

I upgraded my x86 to ROs 3.13.

Then FTP the file dude-3.0rc2.npk to the router. Checked that the file size was the same on the router and on my desktop.

Then rebooted the router. It doesnt install.

Then I re-downloaded the dude file again to make sure its a good one and tried again.

No Go....

Suggestions please.

Rgds

Alex
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24747
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: has anyone tried to install rc2 on ros x86 v3.10?

Wed Sep 10, 2008 9:04 am

check the log please, package should work on all versions
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
cybergold
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 3:36 am

Re: has anyone tried to install rc2 on ros x86 v3.10?

Wed Sep 10, 2008 8:47 pm

seriously, what will the dude do for me when i install it in the router? how can it be accessed from winbox?
i have always used it on a windows based pc.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24747
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: has anyone tried to install rc2 on ros x86 v3.10?

Thu Sep 11, 2008 9:09 am

the dude client will be able to connect to it, and use it as an agent to look at the network behind your router.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6630
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: has anyone tried to install rc2 on ros x86 v3.10?

Thu Sep 11, 2008 4:33 pm

I have tried Dude on RB600 3.10, it's working. I'll try to find x86 box somewhere and try to test the same.
 
alex_rhys-hurn
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Kenya
Contact:

Re: has anyone tried to install rc2 on ros x86 v3.10?

Thu Sep 11, 2008 7:38 pm

Ok, so following the suggestion to look at the log file (and I deserve a fine for not thinking of that myself, sorry) the log file says the following:
system warning: omitting package dude-3.0rc2: newer package dude-3.13 is already installed
So there is some problem there.

Any ideas? Can I just rename the package to like dude-3.14 and try again?

Rgds

Alex
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6630
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: has anyone tried to install rc2 on ros x86 v3.10?

Fri Sep 12, 2008 8:18 am

Alex,

system package uninstall dude,
then install dude-3.0rc2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests