Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
whizkiduk
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 6:29 pm

Dude accross multiple networks

Fri Oct 17, 2008 6:35 pm

Hi Guys

Firstly WOW how cool is the Dude ! Well done and thanks !

I have a question - might be silly but this is the best place to post !

I want to run The Dude on a local lan, I want it to monitor several servers on another lan - OK so far not that hard. HOWEVER
On the other "remote Lan" there is no direct rout back to me from the other sites on the lan. IE
Site A I can talk to fine
Site b I can only talk to when directly on the lan
Site c can talk to all sites but me

How do I acomplish this - Can The Dude be used to relay the snmp info to the other dude on my lan ?

Thanks in advance !
Jez
 
User avatar
sady
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: Dude accross multiple networks

Wed Oct 22, 2008 5:43 pm

install dude on you "remote" lan, and set it as "Agent"(in server settings) in you main dude server.
Please, please, Open Dude Source! Pleaaaaseeeee!!!!!
 
saidweintraub
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:24 am

Re: Dude accross multiple networks

Mon Nov 17, 2008 2:25 am

Hi,

I did the "agent" thing as you recommended. Now how do I see the "agent" network in my primary Dude server?

Thanks!
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1618
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Dude accross multiple networks

Thu Nov 20, 2008 5:54 pm

I have not done this my self but on the general settings for a device you can select agent "server" ... Is that how it works?
 
User avatar
znet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 8:07 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: Dude accross multiple networks

Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:33 am

Add the agent with the proper credentials on your main Dude server.
The Status for the agent should report 'OK'
When adding a device, remember to select the correct agent rather than 'default'. This will add the device on any map, using the agent to collect and send the SNMP data to your Dude server.

It is simpler that it would seem. However, when using 'Tools', 'Ping' for example, the default 'agent', i.e. the main Dude server is always selected. This makes pinging a private address impossible. If you select the proper agent, the ping and most everything else will work.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests