Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jpifer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:49 am

Outage history

Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:36 am

I have recently lost all of the outage history for the network and no new outages appear to be logging. Have I unknowingly changed a setting or perameter that has stopped outage logging?
 
aea9tthompson
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 12:55 am

Re: Outage history

Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:50 pm

I am getting the same thing.

I have tried making the device completely down instead of partially just to make sure it wasn't something with particular vs fully down.

No Outage history shows up at all on the Left side bar Outage option or in the device that is actually down Outage tab. I looked thru the device properties and did not see an option to turn off or on outage report so I assume it should be one for any device.

I upgraded from The Dude 2.2 to 3.0 and had absolutly no problems during the upgrade process other than all the device types lost their Image. V3.0 fixed a bunch of little issues that were annoying in V2.2.


And I echo the original authors question, is there something that can be changed to make Outage reporting work again?

I really hope this isn't a conversion issue since I don't really want to rebuild my entire configuration. 30 maps, 300 devices and a bunch of custom probes.
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Re: Outage history

Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:27 am

We are also having the same problem.

We did work out that you can open up a device and double click on the services tab and view the outage history that way.

But as far as the outage tab from any device, or the main outage tab on the left handside in the dude main menu....GONSKY !

Any ideas ?
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Re: Outage history

Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:33 am

Ok found a solution - If you change the probe drop down box to all instead of "Virtual Memory" it fixes it.
 
aea9tthompson
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 12:55 am

Re: Outage history

Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:34 pm

Ok, that works for me too.

Seems that the Outage screen does not default to All for Probes.

There doesn't seem to be any pattern to what the Probe drop down defaults to. On mine it defaults to a custom SNMP probe I wrote for our SonicWall which in the dropdown is greyed out since it is not added to the device I was running.
 
rebellion
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 5:25 pm
Location: Russia_tlt

Re: Outage history

Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:39 pm

lol
 
User avatar
znet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 8:07 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: Outage history

Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:06 am

Outage history records in the Outages tab within the device 'Settings' menu have disappeared for me as well. However, within the Services tab, click on an individual service that is probed. The Outages tab for each service has the Outages. This disappeared months ago. Not good, but can still find them if necessary, albeit the hard way...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests