Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ascarso
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:19 pm

Radius check

Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:23 pm

Hi all,
I'm trying to enable a radius monitor with the dude.

I see on the dude there's the radius test on port 1812 with UDP, but I have to set the string to send to the radius server.

With the default string, the dude thinks the radius is offline, and on the radius log I see:
Wed Jan 14 08:55:45 2009 : Error: WARNING: Malformed RADIUS packet from host xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx: packet attributes do NOT exactly fill the packet

How can I enable this feature? Which string do I have to send to radius server?

Thanks,
Andrea
 
User avatar
sady
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: Radius check

Sun Jan 18, 2009 6:33 pm

maybe you need to dump real network packet with radius client-server?
Please, please, Open Dude Source! Pleaaaaseeeee!!!!!
 
User avatar
Hammy
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 759
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:53 pm
Location: DeKalb, IL
Contact:

Re: Radius check

Sun Jan 26, 2014 4:42 pm

I saw your posts to the freeRADIUS list. It's sad that they were so ignorant.

I am trying to find a way for the Dude to only return that radius is up if it accepts the authentication request.
-----
Mike Hammett

The Brothers WISP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests