Page 1 of 1

Transfer piece map to other map ...

Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 7:54 pm
by vsn
hello,

I need tranfer pice of one map to other map ... for example

two maps ... map1 and map2

In map1 I have some devices and connected client ... and I need relocate that to map2 ... is it posible?

thank you ...

Re: Transfer piece map to other map ...

Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 10:27 am
by normis
select all the devices with the mouse, and then use the "copy" and "paste" buttons to transfer them to another map

Re: Transfer piece map to other map ...

Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 10:37 am
by vsn
I tryed it yesterday but it can not work ... (no "paste" button)

today i tryed ctrl + c / v and it works .. :) now i have "paste" button too :)

thank you :)

Re: Transfer piece map to other map ...

Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:34 pm
by lebowski
Careful when pasting links they tend to not remember the new settings once you change them... This could have been fixed but I have not seen any note of it.

Re: Transfer piece map to other map ...

Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 4:29 am
by johnRBB
Not sure if copy/paste is the real culprit, but I've found that when I copy devices from one map to another, data starts getting corrupted. It seems that when duplicate devices exist, data (?randomly?) gets dropped from Syslog rules, charts, possibly other places, too...

When I eliminate duplicated devices, most of these problems seem to go away!

Re: Transfer piece map to other map ...

Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:48 am
by Toepfe
Hi,

I agree with johnRBB. In the past I also had to remange my maps and "lost" data with copy/paste. Not a big problem, but it would be nice if there where a cut/paste function also.

As a little suggestion for future Dude releases ;-)

Bye

Re: Transfer piece map to other map ...

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:50 am
by znet
Been asking for this for quite a while. The Export function outputs a sometimes very large XML file. I have had maps within that first instance of Dude that I didnt want to recreate in another instance of the Dude. I didnt want to get rid of the maps within the second Dude, so naturally I tried to extract some of the maps every which way possible, but with no success. The only kluge that I thought of was a dangerous one. Export the XML file and import it into something like XML Spy. Then it can be exported to a database program. I have created an Access DB with every table. I would think another XML Export could be created from the 'recipient' Dude needing those two maps. You would then have to extract the XML/DB data for the desired maps. Then insert them into a new XML file that has that XML inserted..... :( If anyone accomplishes this, I would sure like to hear about it. The XML is cryptic, and the XML programs sometimes tell me that the Dude XML file has errors. I have successfully corrected the errors, and it even imports properly. However, generating that new file might take a very long time.


Dude needs a new option in the 'Tools' menu on each map that exports an image like a PDF. I would think the basement full of programmers I was told about by an undisclosed source :lol: could easily cobble together that code in about an hour...and it would be faster than figuring out what went wrong with your new XML file. If you dont go crazy trying.

Normis, do it...

Re: Transfer piece map to other map ...

Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:28 am
by adamd292
I have tried copy and past in Dude 3.1.

Copy and Paste one device
Copy and Past seems to be fine if you just do one device. Though it seems to dump any links into the top left corner on top of each other. :?

Copy and Paste on a few devices, statics and a network cloud
The devices got copied ok; most of the statics got copied (though some didn't); and all the links got dumped into the top left corner. The "history" tab for each device on all maps just became a blank page. I had to restore my dude config from a backup :(

Re: Transfer piece map to other map ...

Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 11:00 pm
by lebowski
I agree, I have been telling people to not use copy and paste. There has got to be something wrong with how the number of devices are enumerated and when pasting them they don't seem to get new serial numbers in the xml. For example I copied one link from one device to another and when I modified the interface it was connected to it would not change... Each time I would select the snmp interface and as soon as clicked Apply and OK then go look it reverted to the original interface.