Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

"The Dude"

Wed May 18, 2005 4:58 pm

We are releasing a new utility that runs on windows, and has most features of software like whatsup gold - "The Dude" is a network monitoring utility, you can draw network maps, autodiscover routers, monitor them etc.

It is free of charge, and currently is in early beta, so features are still coming. You can download it here and give it a shot:

http://www.mikrotik.com/download/dude-i ... 1beta1.exe
Last edited by normis on Tue May 24, 2005 2:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu May 19, 2005 9:54 am

so, nobody tried it yet ? :)
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu May 19, 2005 10:10 am

I did, but haven't had more time than for just a quick glance.

Looks nice and could be quite useful, but have to give it a real shot, which I haven't found the time right now...
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu May 19, 2005 10:39 am

Ok, so how early is this beta? ;)
- How can I upload files to the server?
- How can I import network maps (i.e. "background images")?
- Is the web access supposed to work when enabled (I get an 403 forbidden)?
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu May 19, 2005 10:51 am

Ok, at least found out how to import sounds for notifications (when you add a new notification, you can define a sound, and there's an "import" button...).

A little more (even crude) docs would surely help ;)
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu May 19, 2005 11:57 am

local map -> settings -> image -> import ?
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu May 19, 2005 12:02 pm

Well, if you absolutely insist on it - yes, that does work. :D
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
stephenpatrick
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:26 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Thu May 19, 2005 2:28 pm

Well, I downloaded and tried it, though not much time.
Looks nice and well featured.
Managed to crash it once I am not sure what I did to do that.
Hope to try it again soon.

BTW, why's it called "the dude" ?
CableFree - Wireless Excellence - Microwave, E-band Radios, Free Space Optics, High performance Radios & Routers
http://www.cablefree.net
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu May 19, 2005 2:31 pm

:D
 
piwi3910
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 5:02 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

looks ok, found bug

Thu May 19, 2005 4:00 pm

if you do a discover network...
and then delete the network map after the discovery is done.
it crashes and keeps crashing...

uninstall, install made it work again
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu May 19, 2005 4:17 pm

will test, thanks. keep going!
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: looks ok, found bug

Thu May 19, 2005 4:39 pm

We found the bug. We will try to fix it.
You don't need to reinstall the Dude, you only need to reset the configuration for the Dude server.
Thank you for the bugreport :)
if you do a discover network...
and then delete the network map after the discovery is done.
it crashes and keeps crashing...

uninstall, install made it work again
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Thu May 19, 2005 5:57 pm

BTW, why's it called "the dude" ?
I suppose in reference to http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0118715/

The Dude abides :lol:
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Thu May 19, 2005 6:05 pm

Pretty cool, I manage to crach Dude :) by leaving 0.0.0.0/0 and clicking discover network. After entering the network everything was ok.
Nice tool btw!
How about Linux version???

Cheers...
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3806
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Thu May 19, 2005 7:11 pm

Pretty cool for a first beta. I'll keep playing with it and give feedback when i can.

Sam
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Thu May 19, 2005 7:51 pm

I tried it...
Yes if you set disc. address to 0.0.0.0/0 it does crash.
I did a discovery on my net here at work :) just for fun...
ALL network printers lost their minds... (HP jet direct) :shock:
Went around and reset them and all is well .. :wink:
Will get a newer version and Will try again. Look out Jet directs .... :)

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
iredden
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 8:42 am
Location: Campbellford, Ontario CANADA

Fri May 20, 2005 12:13 am

Very Cool utility. Been looking for something like this for awhile. Why? I dunno. :P

Why the name, "The Dude" ?
 
nazemg
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 8:40 am
Location: Baghdad Iraq, Tripoli Lebanon
Contact:

The Dude

Fri May 20, 2005 12:53 am

Nice, very nice, will be testing it today.
 
GJS
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Sat May 21, 2005 3:10 am

Couple of early suggestions:

- More shapes please for better representation of different devices.
- Quick http access as well as winbox and telnet
Guy

wispuk.org
A Forum Community for UK WISPs
 
GJS
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Sat May 21, 2005 3:13 am

Sorry, just found there is quick web access.
Guy

wispuk.org
A Forum Community for UK WISPs
 
User avatar
surfnet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 6:38 pm

Sat May 21, 2005 6:14 am

the web server doesnt seem to work. I changed the port to 888. And now it does seem to crash alot, but I to discovered the network and deleted the map many times, and I am working remotly to my new Dude server

DUDE rocks!
Ken
 
GJS
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Sat May 21, 2005 12:04 pm

Feature suggestion:

The ability to add windows short cuts to the tools menu that appears when right clicking a device. This could be used to display MRTG graphs, proprietary management interface etc.
Guy

wispuk.org
A Forum Community for UK WISPs
 
GJS
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Sat May 21, 2005 1:28 pm

Oops, shot from the hip again. This feature is provided under tools. However, I can't seem to execute anything that involves a long file name, which is most things on a windows box.

Also, probes for SMTP and POP3 servers don't seem to work. It reports them as down when they are up.
Guy

wispuk.org
A Forum Community for UK WISPs
 
User avatar
cindy.brown
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 5:28 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas USA

Normis, How to enable dude on the router?

Sun May 22, 2005 7:02 pm

I have dude installed on the pc but cant install on router?
Dont see anywhere how to install on the router so it will run as the server and my pc as the client?
I read the usage notes but didnt see it there.
I know this is very basic but so am I.
thanks
Cindy
 
User avatar
cindy.brown
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 5:28 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas USA

Did U get answer on upload to router?

Sun May 22, 2005 7:23 pm

Ok, so how early is this beta? ;)
- How can I upload files to the server?
- How can I import network maps (i.e. "background images")?
- Is the web access supposed to work when enabled (I get an 403 forbidden)?
 
randyloveless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 207
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 10:14 am
Location: california
Contact:

Mon May 23, 2005 12:45 am

looks kool . but how do i get multible networks to work..

i setup 1 dude on a xp pr box on my local net . it main MT router i attached to 2 additional networks . which i can get to thru it for my internal

internal network 192.168.4.0/24

MT networks

212.212.212.0.24
192.168.10.0/24

dude can ping them but will not discover any thing. so does this mean i have to put a additional box on the other side of my main MT box?

Randy
 
GJS
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Re: Normis, How to enable dude on the router?

Mon May 23, 2005 2:12 am

I have dude installed on the pc but cant install on router?
Dont see anywhere how to install on the router so it will run as the server and my pc as the client?
I read the usage notes but didnt see it there.
I know this is very basic but so am I.
thanks
Cindy
You cannot install anything on a machine running RouterOS. I guess that MT may implement a version included in RouterOS (like the bandwidth tester) in the future.
Guy

wispuk.org
A Forum Community for UK WISPs
 
User avatar
[ASM]
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 12:59 am
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

Mon May 23, 2005 4:06 pm

The network map has to have SNMP discovery. I mean that all my routers have a SNMP community that can by accesed by one host. And via .1.3.6.1.2.1.4 OIDs you can draw a map of all gateways for different networks ;)

This is the PHP script I've made some months ago:
<?
function GetData($arr) {
    $ret = array();
    foreach ($arr as $i) {
        $a = explode(".", $i, 2);
        $b = explode(" = ", $a[1], 2);
        $c = explode(" ", $b[1], 2);
        if (count($c) < 2) { print "DEBUG: var i: $i"; }
        $ret[$b[0]] = $c[1];
    }
    return $ret;
}

function cidr($val) {
    $num = 8;
    for ($i = 0; $i < 8; $i++) {
        $x = (intval($val) >> $i)&1;
        if ($x == 1) {
            return $num;
        }
        $num--;
    }
    return $num;
}
function NetmaskToCIDR($mask) {
    $a = explode(".", $mask, 4);
    return cidr($a[0]) + cidr($a[1]) + cidr($a[2]) + cidr($a[3]);
}

function ArraySearch($arr, $val) {
    $ret = array();
    foreach ($arr as $key => $i){
        if ($i == $val) {
            $ret[$key] = $i;
        } else {
//          print_r("$i != $val for $key\n");
        }
    }
    return $ret;
}

function ArrayIntersect($arr1, $arr2) {
    $ret = array();
    foreach ($arr1 as $key => $i) {
        $ret[$key] = $arr2[$key];
    }
    return $ret;
}

function netmask($val) {
    $ret = 0;
    for ($i = 0; $i <= $val; $i++) {
        $ret <<= 1;
        $ret |= 1;
    }
    $ret <<= 32-$val;
    return $ret;
}
function IPinNet($address, $mask) {
    $i = explode(".", $mask, 4);
    $b = explode(".", $address, 4);
    $b[0] = intval($b[0]) & intval($i[0]);
    $b[1] = intval($b[1]) & intval($i[1]);
    $b[2] = intval($b[2]) & intval($i[2]);
    $b[3] = intval($b[3]) & intval($i[3]);
    return implode(".", $b);
}

function PrintNet($arr) {
    foreach ($arr as $key => $i) {
        print $key."/".$i."\n";
    }
}

function GetInfo($host, $community, $parent = array()) {
    $cmd = '/usr/local/bin/snmpwalk -v1 -c '.$community.' '.$host.' ';
    $ret = array();
    $ret["called_ip"] = $host;
    $ret["address"] = array();
    $ret["ips"] = array();
    $ret["type"] = "router";
    $ret["id"] = "";
    $ret["childs"] = array();
    $ret["peers"] = array();

    $arr = array();
    exec($cmd.'.1.3.6.1.2.1.4.21.1.7',$arr,$val);
    if ($val) { return $ret; }
    $a = GetData($arr);
    $a = array_values(array_unique($a));
    $ret["peers"] = $a;

    $arr = array();
    exec($cmd.'.1.3.6.1.2.1.4.20.1.1',$arr);
    $a = GetData($arr);

    $arr = array();
    exec($cmd.'.1.3.6.1.2.1.4.20.1.3',$arr);
    $b = GetData($arr);

    foreach($a as $key => $val) {
        $ret["address"][] = array(  "ip"        => $val,
                                    "mask"      => $b[$key],
                                    "cidr"      => NetmaskToCIDR($b[$key]),
                                    "net"       => IPinNet($val, $b[$key])
                            );
        $ret["ips"][] = $val;
    }

    $arr = array();
    exec($cmd.'.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.6.0',$arr);
    $a = GetData($arr);
    $ret["type"] = $a[0];

    $arr = array();
    exec($cmd.'.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.5.0',$arr);
    $a = GetData($arr);
    $ret["id"] = $a[0];

    foreach ($ret["peers"] as $ip) {
        if (array_search($ip,$parent) === false &&
            $ip != "0.0.0.0") { $ret["childs"][] = GetInfo($ip, $community, $ret["ips"]); }
    }

    return $ret;
}

function SimpleMap($net, &$cx, &$cy) {
    global $size;
    $ret = array();
    $cx += 13*2;
    $ox = $cx + 97;
    $dx = $ox;
    foreach($net as $host) {
        $ret[] = array( "ip"    => $host["called_ip"],
                        "x"     => $cx,
                        "type"  => $host["type"],
                        "childs"=> SimpleMap($host["childs"], $dx, $cy),
                        "y"     => $cy
                    );
        $cy += $size[$host["type"]]["y"]+13*2;
        $dx = $ox;
    }

    return $ret;
}

function ExtractHosts($net, &$hosts) {
    foreach($net as $host) {
        $hosts[$host["called_ip"]] = array(
                        "called_ip"     => $host["called_ip"],
                        "address"       => $host["address"],
                        "ips"           => $host["ips"],
                        "type"          => $host["type"],
                        "id"            => $host["id"],
                        "peers"         => $host["peers"]
                    );
        foreach ($host["ips"] as $ip) {
            $hosts[$ip] = &$hosts[$host["called_ip"]];
        }
        ExtractHosts($host["childs"], $hosts);
    }
}

$image_router   = imagecreatefrompng("router.png");
$image_nas      = imagecreatefrompng("nas.png");

$size["router"]["x"] = 97;
$size["router"]["y"] = 97;
$size["nas"]["x"] = 97;
$size["nas"]["y"] = 87;

function DrawTree($img, $map, $hosts) {
    global $image_router, $image_nas;


}

$net = GetInfo("host", "community");
print_r($net);
//$cx = 0; $cy = 0;
//$map = SimpleMap(array($net), $cx, $cy);
//$hosts = array();
//ExtractHosts(array($net), $hosts);
//print_r($net);
//print_r($map);
?>
P.S.: I don't finished the code... This is some working version of it.
The light is faster than sound. People always looks smart before they start talking.
 
pike
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Poland

Mon May 23, 2005 4:15 pm

It will be nice, if would be able to minimize Dude to tray :)
 
pike
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Poland

Mon May 23, 2005 5:12 pm

Can I set the winbox port?
 
msorensen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 11:47 pm
Location: California

Mon May 23, 2005 11:51 pm

snmp would be wonderful :-)

for devices being "tested" merely by a ping: Maybe it's there somewhere, but I do not see method of setting some number of retries before DUDE classifies it as a failure.
 
RobClem
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 12:45 pm
Contact:

Tue May 24, 2005 12:28 pm

how do I change the ping frequency. The alert window pops up a message if a device loses 1 ping and then when it comes back on. I'd like to configure this if at all possible?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Tue May 24, 2005 1:29 pm

It will be nice, if would be able to minimize Dude to tray :)
We will think about such feature.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Tue May 24, 2005 1:36 pm

Can I set the winbox port?
No, we will not add this, because The Dude is made for RouterOS v2.9. And in v2.9 there is no need to change the Winbox port.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Tue May 24, 2005 1:39 pm

for devices being "tested" merely by a ping: Maybe it's there somewhere, but I do not see method of setting some number of retries before DUDE classifies it as a failure.
In next version you will be able to modify the ping probe settings: Retry Count and Retry Interval.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Tue May 24, 2005 1:45 pm

Also, probes for SMTP and POP3 servers don't seem to work. It reports them as down when they are up.
In next version this will be fixed. To make these probes to work read note.
:!: Note: When you install the new version you need to remove all the Probes that are in the Probes menu. Then you should click on the Server button and uncheck that checkbox and apply the changes - it will stop the server. Then enable it again by checking the checkbox and clicking OK. After that you will see that the Probes are back again. But you need to discover all the services for all the devices that you have, because all previos services wil lbe displayed as unknown.
 
GJS
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Tue May 24, 2005 2:35 pm

Thanks for your replies uldis.

I have a feature suggestion, cascading error reports/alarms. This is where a device can be set as say, a "child" of a another device so that if the parent fails, testing of the child is suspended.

Maybe it's just in my particular network but this is a really big deal for me. When using paging as the notification method, if the router that connects the NMS PC to the rest of the network, for example, fails I get a message for every device. I just want one to say that that particular router has failed.

'Hope you can include this feature.
Guy

wispuk.org
A Forum Community for UK WISPs
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Tue May 24, 2005 2:47 pm

Thanks for your replies uldis.

I have a feature suggestion, cascading error reports/alarms. This is where a device can be set as say, a "child" of a another device so that if the parent fails, testing of the child is suspended.

Maybe it's just in my particular network but this is a really big deal for me. When using paging as the notification method, if the router that connects the NMS PC to the rest of the network, for example, fails I get a message for every device. I just want one to say that that particular router has failed.

'Hope you can include this feature.
This feature is already added in the future feature list.
 
OrCAD
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 12:37 pm

Tue May 24, 2005 2:56 pm

where to download file for test snmp logging?
10x
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Tue May 24, 2005 4:31 pm

where to download file for test snmp logging?
10x
Look in this topic for download link:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=3251
 
pike
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Poland

Tue May 24, 2005 7:56 pm

Can I set the winbox port?
No, we will not add this, because The Dude is made for RouterOS v2.9. And in v2.9 there is no need to change the Winbox port.
There's way to make it :)

1. Add new tool:
winbox [Device.Name] [Device.UserName] [Device.Password]
2. In Device.Name put IP:PORT
3. Copy winbox.exe to windows\system32 dir
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Tue May 24, 2005 9:40 pm

When addressing a device with <ip address>:<port number> in WinBox you don't change the "WinBox port", but the HTTP port. WinBox is contacting the RouterOS device via HTTP to find out if it has all necessary plugins/dlls or needs to download some (which would occur over HTTP, too, IIRC).

The "real" communication between WinBox and the RouterOS device then is happening on a fixed port, which cannot be changed...
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
pike
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Poland

Wed May 25, 2005 12:13 am

Yes, of course. My mistake :)
So... is it possible to change HTTP port? ;)
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Wed May 25, 2005 11:00 am

You can change the HTTP port with "/ip service" commands...
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
jonbrewer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 5:56 am
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

46 dudes?

Wed May 25, 2005 12:21 pm

I've got 46 dudes. Or I have one dude and 45 error windows. Something like that. Somewhat inconvenient. Where do I report? (Each of the windows is titled "Error, please report". Here I see:

BUG in dude version 0.1beta1: ASSERT 0 failed in unsigned int Allocator::allocate() at common/alloc.cpp:139

When I clicked ok to get rid of one, all disappeared and the dude went away. :-( bye to my beautiful network map.

What was I doing when dude died? I was scanning 10.16.0.16/16. Maybe the range was too big? I started scanning 10.0.0.0/8 and didn't get far very quickly.

Maybe the dude is out of cream for his White Russian?
 
OrCAD
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 12:37 pm

Wed May 25, 2005 2:09 pm

Hey boy
I have tree insolved question:
- many RB with os 2.9rc4 I can add to Dude?
- Dude can report (log, complet ip track vs internet) like nomadix (ip source:port <-> ip dest:port)?
- how to setting up Dude completly in PC & RB?

I see many post for RB logging question but my idea is not perfecly clear...... remote log, snmp.... exist exaustive post for this?

10x in advance..
OrCAD
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: 46 dudes?

Wed May 25, 2005 3:52 pm

I've got 46 dudes. Or I have one dude and 45 error windows. Something like that. Somewhat inconvenient. Where do I report? (Each of the windows is titled "Error, please report". Here I see:

BUG in dude version 0.1beta1: ASSERT 0 failed in unsigned int Allocator::allocate() at common/alloc.cpp:139

When I clicked ok to get rid of one, all disappeared and the dude went away. :-( bye to my beautiful network map.

What was I doing when dude died? I was scanning 10.16.0.16/16. Maybe the range was too big? I started scanning 10.0.0.0/8 and didn't get far very quickly.
Please install the new version of the Dude v0.1beta1-4, that should fix this bug. There are some new features also. Look here for more info:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=3251
Maybe the dude is out of cream for his White Russian?
:D
 
marvin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 9:56 pm

Wed May 25, 2005 11:39 pm

Ok well until 2.9 is final HOW do I change the http port in tools? We are using port 82 for winbox since we already have port 80 being redirected to a single web server. I tried the following but I must of done something wrong because it does not work for me.

There's way to make it :)

1. Add new tool:
winbox [Device.Name] [Device.UserName] [Device.Password]
2. In Device.Name put IP:PORT
3. Copy winbox.exe to windows\system32 dir
 
User avatar
cindy.brown
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 5:28 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas USA

Dude auto discovery in v0.1beta2.3

Thu Jun 02, 2005 1:39 pm

I notice that you guys added a lot of new features to the program from requests of posters here. Thats very nice. You guys are on top of things.
Thanks
To make auto discover with the box device discovery, the only numbers it will take are 0.0.0.0/0. My network is actually 64.125.xxx.xx/26 on the wan and I am trying to view this from home. The router is located at a hotel far from here. What am I doing wrong?
thanks
Cindy
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Dude auto discovery in v0.1beta2.3

Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:18 pm

I notice that you guys added a lot of new features to the program from requests of posters here. Thats very nice. You guys are on top of things.
Thanks
To make auto discover with the box device discovery, the only numbers it will take are 0.0.0.0/0. My network is actually 64.125.xxx.xx/26 on the wan and I am trying to view this from home. The router is located at a hotel far from here. What am I doing wrong?
thanks
Cindy
The discovery is working - it is sending the ICMP packets to discover new devices, if the ICMP packets are blocked then it will not find any device. Novadays most ISPs blocks or limits the count of ICMP traffic.
 
Abbasmcse
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 12:11 pm

Re: "The Dude"

Mon Nov 16, 2015 11:40 pm

Hi mate

In whatsup Gold you see up and downtime of device. means you can see the reports of devices monthly and weekly bases. what Dude is showing in History of link interface not in devices.

Is there any way i can see up and down reports in Dude such as Whatsup Gold

Thanks
Abbas
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: "The Dude"

Tue Nov 17, 2015 8:09 am

Hi mate

In whatsup Gold you see up and downtime of device. means you can see the reports of devices monthly and weekly bases. what Dude is showing in History of link interface not in devices.

Is there any way i can see up and down reports in Dude such as Whatsup Gold

Thanks
Abbas
I don't understand this request. What is different in the Dude ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Abbasmcse
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 12:11 pm

Re: "The Dude"

Tue Nov 17, 2015 8:45 am

Hi Normic for swift response,
actually we are using whatsup Gold to monitor all networks, In whatsup Gold we can see devices reports such as this PC-1 were down at 12th Noc 2015 between 4 to 6PM something like this.

Can we see the same device reports and history in Dude.

Thanks
Abbas
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: "The Dude"

Tue Nov 17, 2015 8:50 am

Hi Normic for swift response,
actually we are using whatsup Gold to monitor all networks, In whatsup Gold we can see devices reports such as this PC-1 were down at 12th Noc 2015 between 4 to 6PM something like this.
Click on the map "settings" button, then click "outages". Is this what you are looking for ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Abbasmcse
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 12:11 pm

Re: "The Dude"

Tue Nov 17, 2015 9:14 am

Thanks Sir

Yes that's why i was looking for .
 
Abbasmcse
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 12:11 pm

Re: "The Dude"

Tue Nov 17, 2015 9:50 am

Hi Normis thanks for great help on Dude reports (solved)

I know i am posting this on wrong Portal but i don't know how to add you on that particuler post,
here i am sharing forum link, can you please help me to resolve this query.

URL: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 51#p507851

My Question :
MT = RouterBoard 750UP
Ether1: 200.200.201.100/29 (WAN)
Ether2: 192.168.1.100 (LAN network)

I want PC1- 192.168.1.150/24 get only 1Mbps traffic while he requesting for browsing internet, but PC1 get 10M speed while it's request for youtube streaming.


I am using this script to achieve this task.

/ip firewall mangle add action=add-dst-to-address-list address-list=Youtube address-list-timeout=10m chain=prerouting comment=youtube content=youtube.com dst-port=80,443 protocol=tcp
/ip firewall mangle add action=mark-packet chain=forward comment=youtube new-packet-mark=Youtube passthrough=no src-address-list=Youtube

but i don't know how to create separates parent queue to match.

Thanks
Abbas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 46 guests