Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
dallas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:13 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:16 pm

I have a freeradiusd service running on my linux box. My boss would like the dude to be able to monitor the service. Our freeradius server is running on port 1812. I need to know what to send and what to receive. Thank you in advanced. I did try the default radius probe in The Dude. Let me know what it should look like.
Cell# 507-383-8012
dallasweitzel @ gmail.com
Network and RF engineer
Traffic Engineer
Dallas Weitzel
 
User avatar
dallas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:13 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:58 pm

I will pay anyone $200 for anyone that can make a probe work with freeradius. So I can monitor if freeradius is running or not. I am running on 1812 udp.
Cell# 507-383-8012
dallasweitzel @ gmail.com
Network and RF engineer
Traffic Engineer
Dallas Weitzel
 
pjulian
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Mon Jul 06, 2009 5:53 pm

The default probe uses the following string to query the radius server, problem is nobody seems to know how this string is structured :)

\x01D\0,0123456789012345\x01\x06TEST\x02\x121234567890\0

From what I understand, the string is sent as a username/password set somehow which effectively does a login to the radius box, and the return from that login is then checked by the receive field which is set to "\x03D" in the default probe.

If you can play around with these bits of info you would be able to get it to work

I gave up trying to get it to work, but I'm sure it would with the right info

I hope that helps, please post if you figure it out :)

Regards
Paul
 
User avatar
dallas
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:13 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:32 pm

Believe it or not, I got it working. I shut the radius server off and I got a notification. I enabled the radius server and the dude said it was online. Would anyone donate paypal money to me if I publish it. This will help pay for the time spent on solving this issue. Thanks in advanced.
Cell# 507-383-8012
dallasweitzel @ gmail.com
Network and RF engineer
Traffic Engineer
Dallas Weitzel
 
pjulian
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Sat Jul 11, 2009 1:49 am

Well I'm glad you solved it, I think though that in the spirit of all support forums you would normally share your experience, take a look at the hundreds of hours people have poured into function design and probe settings for all to use.

Your call.

Regards
Paul
 
bluemont
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Reston, Virginia
Contact:

Re: Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Sat Sep 05, 2009 5:28 pm

I had a similar problem and thought things needed to be changed as well then I came across this post from uldis on March 17, 2006

"you can change the contents of UDP packet that is sent in any way, but in
general it is not required to successfully authenticate with radius server,
dude just checks if reasonable response is received. (dude server should be
added to radius servers shared secret list)."

So I removed all the changes and created the dude in the shared secret list and it worked for me.
 
pkelly1603
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:13 pm

Re: Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:51 pm

I got it working. I'm not using free radius though.

I set the shared secret on my server to a string of letters I found in the dude's probe and it worked.

The default radius probe in the Dude had a field marked "server" that had this string: "\x01D\0,0123456789012345\x01\x06TEST\x02\x12abcdefghijklmnop\0"
I took the abcdefghijklmnop out of it and guessed it was the secret, added it to my server with my dude server's IP address and the probe started working!

no charge

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests