Page 1 of 1

Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:16 pm
by dallas
I have a freeradiusd service running on my linux box. My boss would like the dude to be able to monitor the service. Our freeradius server is running on port 1812. I need to know what to send and what to receive. Thank you in advanced. I did try the default radius probe in The Dude. Let me know what it should look like.

Re: Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Posted: Thu Jul 02, 2009 11:58 pm
by dallas
I will pay anyone $200 for anyone that can make a probe work with freeradius. So I can monitor if freeradius is running or not. I am running on 1812 udp.

Re: Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 5:53 pm
by pjulian
The default probe uses the following string to query the radius server, problem is nobody seems to know how this string is structured :)

\x01D\0,0123456789012345\x01\x06TEST\x02\x121234567890\0

From what I understand, the string is sent as a username/password set somehow which effectively does a login to the radius box, and the return from that login is then checked by the receive field which is set to "\x03D" in the default probe.

If you can play around with these bits of info you would be able to get it to work

I gave up trying to get it to work, but I'm sure it would with the right info

I hope that helps, please post if you figure it out :)

Regards
Paul

Re: Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Posted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:32 pm
by dallas
Believe it or not, I got it working. I shut the radius server off and I got a notification. I enabled the radius server and the dude said it was online. Would anyone donate paypal money to me if I publish it. This will help pay for the time spent on solving this issue. Thanks in advanced.

Re: Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Posted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 1:49 am
by pjulian
Well I'm glad you solved it, I think though that in the spirit of all support forums you would normally share your experience, take a look at the hundreds of hours people have poured into function design and probe settings for all to use.

Your call.

Regards
Paul

Re: Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 5:28 pm
by bluemont
I had a similar problem and thought things needed to be changed as well then I came across this post from uldis on March 17, 2006

"you can change the contents of UDP packet that is sent in any way, but in
general it is not required to successfully authenticate with radius server,
dude just checks if reasonable response is received. (dude server should be
added to radius servers shared secret list)."

So I removed all the changes and created the dude in the shared secret list and it worked for me.

Re: Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:51 pm
by pkelly1603
I got it working. I'm not using free radius though.

I set the shared secret on my server to a string of letters I found in the dude's probe and it worked.

The default radius probe in the Dude had a field marked "server" that had this string: "\x01D\0,0123456789012345\x01\x06TEST\x02\x12abcdefghijklmnop\0"
I took the abcdefghijklmnop out of it and guessed it was the secret, added it to my server with my dude server's IP address and the probe started working!

no charge

Re: Freeradius Probe for the Dude

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2020 5:24 pm
by floaty
dude just checks if reasonable response is received. (dude server should be
added to radius servers shared secret list)."

So I removed all the changes and created the dude in the shared secret list and it worked for me.
.
true ... for me too
... anyway, it would be nice to know, whether and how a test-user (from an underlaying LDAP or so) could be authenticated with such a probe