Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
-headstrong-
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 377
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:04 pm
Location: South Africa

Maximum data sources?

Wed Jul 01, 2009 11:21 pm

Hi Guys

I have a dude server with about 30 data sources and 30 charts running on my VISTA laptop with 3 gigs of ram.

Is there a limit to the number of data sources that can be running simultaneously because some of mine keep freezing as I add new ones
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1618
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Maximum data sources?

Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:23 pm

I found that on a quad core I would have graphing issues when I had about 1000 data sources but I also have ciscoworks on the same box with 2k3 sp2.

I also found that graphing is much more accurate when you set the priority of the dude to high or real time with sysinternals process explorer. I also reduced my data sources to about 400. I was pinging every computer on the network as a test to see how many got shut off over night.

SD
 
-headstrong-
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 377
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:04 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Maximum data sources?

Sat Jul 18, 2009 5:03 pm

so if I upgrade my CPU then all my graphs should work?
 
User avatar
sady
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: Maximum data sources?

Mon Jul 20, 2009 4:01 pm

probably, also you may try separate server and client to two different computers. I assume, that graphical load lies only on client side.
Please, please, Open Dude Source! Pleaaaaseeeee!!!!!
 
-headstrong-
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 377
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:04 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Maximum data sources?

Wed Jul 22, 2009 6:21 pm

ok Im running the dude on a box and the client from my laptop...But I still have data sources that do not graph...!!AS#@!A!

Sometimes I change the interval from 30 seconds to 20 seconds and that seems to jumo start it....But doing that every few days for 50 data sources is a nightmare...

any thing else to try?
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1618
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Maximum data sources?

Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:38 am

Did you try setting the dude server to high priority?
 
-headstrong-
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 377
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:04 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Maximum data sources?

Fri Jul 24, 2009 4:15 am

yip but no sucess...

Have a look at my attachments...The probe-function.jpg shows my configurations to pull the stats from the Mikrotik...and the service graphs shows that the dude gets the values from the mikrotik when I add the custom probe to the device, but for some reason the graphs do not show....

Any ideas?

Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
-headstrong-
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 377
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:04 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Maximum data sources?

Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:55 pm

Fixed it :) !!!!!

I changed my error condition to "" and the graphs magically started working :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests