Page 1 of 1

Maximum data sources?

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 11:21 pm
by -headstrong-
Hi Guys

I have a dude server with about 30 data sources and 30 charts running on my VISTA laptop with 3 gigs of ram.

Is there a limit to the number of data sources that can be running simultaneously because some of mine keep freezing as I add new ones

Re: Maximum data sources?

Posted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:23 pm
by lebowski
I found that on a quad core I would have graphing issues when I had about 1000 data sources but I also have ciscoworks on the same box with 2k3 sp2.

I also found that graphing is much more accurate when you set the priority of the dude to high or real time with sysinternals process explorer. I also reduced my data sources to about 400. I was pinging every computer on the network as a test to see how many got shut off over night.

SD

Re: Maximum data sources?

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 5:03 pm
by -headstrong-
so if I upgrade my CPU then all my graphs should work?

Re: Maximum data sources?

Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 4:01 pm
by sady
probably, also you may try separate server and client to two different computers. I assume, that graphical load lies only on client side.

Re: Maximum data sources?

Posted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 6:21 pm
by -headstrong-
ok Im running the dude on a box and the client from my laptop...But I still have data sources that do not graph...!!AS#@!A!

Sometimes I change the interval from 30 seconds to 20 seconds and that seems to jumo start it....But doing that every few days for 50 data sources is a nightmare...

any thing else to try?

Re: Maximum data sources?

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:38 am
by lebowski
Did you try setting the dude server to high priority?

Re: Maximum data sources?

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 4:15 am
by -headstrong-
yip but no sucess...

Have a look at my attachments...The probe-function.jpg shows my configurations to pull the stats from the Mikrotik...and the service graphs shows that the dude gets the values from the mikrotik when I add the custom probe to the device, but for some reason the graphs do not show....

Any ideas?

Thanks

Re: Maximum data sources?

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:55 pm
by -headstrong-
Fixed it :) !!!!!

I changed my error condition to "" and the graphs magically started working :D