Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
-headstrong-
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 377
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:04 pm
Location: South Africa

Using data sources in a functions/probe?????

Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:15 pm

Hi guys

Is it possible to use a custom data source in a function/probe.....??

For example...I have function that runs a script on a few mikrotiks and returns the P-throughput...I have 3 graphs that each show the P-throughput for the 3 different links...works perfectly

I now want to get the average/minimum of the 3x P-throughput data sources....

Is this possible??

Thanks
 
User avatar
sady
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: Using data sources in a functions/probe?????

Fri Jul 24, 2009 4:43 pm

you can't query on data source, i think. but you can create 4th probe, witch will be run parallel, query all 3 your router(again), and create new graph, with average or minimum values.
something like this
min(probe_dev1(),probe_dev2(),probe_dev3())

where probe_dev1 is snmp query(or something) with hardcoded ip address.
Please, please, Open Dude Source! Pleaaaaseeeee!!!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests