Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
pcpolo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 8:41 pm

How to use Agents?

Thu Oct 22, 2009 4:53 pm

Can anyone please explain how I implement Agents?

I already have The Dude running in our local office on a server.

I have a computer at a remote site that I want to monitor about 1000+ devices.

Do I add each device on the remote Dude server?

I have some added on the local server already, do I delete them from there or what?
 
Morphology
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 7:51 pm

Re: How to use Agents?

Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:12 pm

Add the agent under settings->agents

I have a dude agent running on a machine on a different subnet, and have just added a rule that enables the 'Parent' dude server to reach the 'agent' dude server on port 2210, give it a name (Eg. RemoteDudeAgent)

You add all remote devices to the 'Parent' dude server. When you add a new device, on the 'General' tab, in the Agent drop-down in the top-right, select "RemoteDudeAgent" (or whatever you called it). Requests from the 'parent' Dude server will then be passed via the remote server and the results passed back.
 
pcpolo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 8:41 pm

Re: How to use Agents?

Fri Nov 06, 2009 6:23 pm

So I only add the Agent to the "parent Dude"? I don't need to add anything special to the "remote Agent Dude"?
 
User avatar
sady
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: How to use Agents?

Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:12 pm

on remote dude you only need to have admin user, which will be used to connect to remote dude, from parent server.
No any map and objects needed on "child" dude.
Please, please, Open Dude Source! Pleaaaaseeeee!!!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests