Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
manuelritter
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:10 pm

Disable Winbox Tool in Dude

Sun Nov 15, 2009 9:51 pm

Hello community,
is it possible to disable Winbox or to disallow fore specific users to use Winbox tool?

We have a couple of technicans an each should have an own login to see which technican did what.
But The Dude needs Admin User for each Mikrotik e.g. to upload firmware, so that every technican with Dude login can use the tool "Winbox" and login with Dude Admin User to every Mikrotik.

Is there any possibility to do this?

Greetings Manuel Ritter
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Disable Winbox Tool in Dude

Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:10 pm

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Router_AAA

Set up the user group policy that the Dude admin user is a member of to include '!winbox'.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Disable Winbox Tool in Dude

Mon Nov 16, 2009 1:21 pm

yes, in RouterOS make separate groups, and make the 'admin' user a member of a group that doesn't allow winbox.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
manuelritter
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:10 pm

Re: Disable Winbox Tool in Dude

Tue Nov 24, 2009 2:47 pm

I tried, but without Winbox, the Dude can not update Firmware. I think because without Winbox, there are no RouterOS informations, so the Dude could not select correct ROS Version (mipsle, mipsbe, powerpc).
Is it possible to add the ability to say if Dude user has winbox disallowed, not to show winbox in Tools oder open Winbox without password entered?

Greetings
Manuel Ritter
 
Percanta
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:00 am

Re: Disable Winbox Tool in Dude

Mon May 03, 2010 7:58 pm

it´d be interesting disable tools on dude, it´ll save too many configurations,
 
ufo2001
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 12:17 pm

Re: Disable Winbox Tool in Dude

Tue Jul 20, 2010 12:23 pm

hi,
I have a similar problem, I need to disable winbox in the menu tools for a user with read-only, otherwise it could change the settings of the equipment accidentally.
how can I do?
 
postmanerk
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:03 pm
Location: Indiana, USA
Contact:

Re: Disable Winbox Tool in Dude

Mon Jul 04, 2011 12:48 am

BUMP...

Is there a way in The Dude to allow pass-through credentials (whoever logs into the dude) so we can start using AAA for The Dude, and all routers? That way if the person is an admin, they have all rights, but if they are a tech, they get read only access, based on their policy...
 
manuelritter
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:10 pm

Re: Disable Winbox Tool in Dude

Thu Nov 17, 2011 5:24 pm

UP

Anything new here?

Regards
Manuel Ritter

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests