Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
severdog
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:47 am

N00b question on Dude Devices

Thu Dec 03, 2009 1:46 pm

Hello, I am setting up my first Dude server locally to manage my home network before I start to integrate it into our WISP.

I have a collection of RB's and standard home devices like PCs and WAN adapters. I can manually ping to all of these devices outside of the Dude.

When I define these devices in the Dude and turn on PING services, there is no ping so the icons are all red. If I bring up TOOLS to ping the devices from the Dude, there is no response on the ping requests. Why does PING not work from the Dude environment?

The Dude server is just a locally attached PC, and as I mentioned before I am able to MANUALLY ping all of these other devices just fine from this box. Both of my local RB's show up as nice green as I have turned on SNMP, everything is fine with those devices.

What have I overlooked?

Thanks........Craig
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6630
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: N00b question on Dude Devices

Thu Dec 03, 2009 4:22 pm

Is it Windows or Linux?
 
severdog
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:47 am

Re: N00b question on Dude Devices

Thu Dec 03, 2009 5:05 pm

windows
 
User avatar
sady
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: N00b question on Dude Devices

Thu Dec 03, 2009 8:08 pm

Windows 7 ? You have admin rights in system?
Please, please, Open Dude Source! Pleaaaaseeeee!!!!!
 
severdog
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:47 am

Re: N00b question on Dude Devices

Thu Dec 03, 2009 8:13 pm

I am using Win 7 RC and have admin rights.

I will install a Dude Server on an XP box on the same segment and see if I get different results.

Craig
 
severdog
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:47 am

Re: N00b question on Dude Devices

Thu Dec 03, 2009 8:39 pm

I have an older version of Dude (3.1) that is on an XP SP3 box on the same segment and there are no issues.

I'll run with that for now, thanks for asking the questions to lead me in that direction.

Craig

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests