Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Eliminateur
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:38 am

network map with switch ports?

Thu Dec 24, 2009 2:23 pm

Hello,
i have a 3COM switch(old one) and i'm wondering if it's possible to automatically map each station/device to the correct switch port, i know 3com network supervisor could do this(but i don't have it anymore).
Anyone has had success in doing this?
 
User avatar
sady
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Russia

Re: network map with switch ports?

Thu Dec 24, 2009 7:44 pm

there is no such feature in dude. You, probably, can create some bash(or whatever) script, that will query every device, get every port MACs, and interpretent info. Not seem to be ease, huh :)
Please, please, Open Dude Source! Pleaaaaseeeee!!!!!
 
User avatar
gsandul
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: network map with switch ports?

Fri Dec 25, 2009 1:16 pm

It is possible. You should enable SNMP on switch and at least 1 or 2 servers. Then you can scan your network and it will map workstation to switch port and will make link with current interface rate.
Just play with scan options.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests