Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

3.5 Syslog stop working?

Tue Jan 12, 2010 2:33 am

Just updated to 3.5 Dude on my 4.4 RB1000... Im not getting the syslog activity from the 50ish vpn endpoints like I was right up until I upgraded it... Anyone else?
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: 3.5 Syslog stop working?

Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:27 am

OK, i just downgraded to 3.4 and it still wont log. What could have happened? The RB1000 is set to log to itself at 127.0.0.1 w/ source of 127.0.0.1. The remote routers are set to log to the point-to-point address of their openvpn link. This worked before and it doesnt now. I dont understand...

Any pointers?
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: 3.5 Syslog stop working?

Tue Jan 12, 2010 7:19 am

I completely uninstalled dude off my router, formatted the CF card, re-installed it.

Syslog still isnt working... What gives? Is there some super secret hidden setting somewhere? Its like it is jammed off.
 
QpoX
Member
Member
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:42 pm
Location: Lemvig, Denmark

Re: 3.5 Syslog stop working?

Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:10 am

Is there data comming to the syslogd? setup a firewall rule to log data on port 123, and see if data is comming to it.
Or if the data is lost another place.
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: 3.5 Syslog stop working?

Tue Jan 12, 2010 3:44 pm

I didnt go so far to create a firewall rule to log it, but there were a couple dozen connections on port 514 to the router.
 
QpoX
Member
Member
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:42 pm
Location: Lemvig, Denmark

Re: 3.5 Syslog stop working?

Tue Jan 12, 2010 4:53 pm

I didnt go so far to create a firewall rule to log it, but there were a couple dozen connections on port 514 to the router.
ohh yeah... port 514 and not 123 :lol:
How is your Dude set up, to recive the remote logs?
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: 3.5 Syslog stop working?

Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:01 pm

What do you mean how is it setup? I enabled syslog in settings. LOL!

The router was up in production for 20 days and it worked that whole time on Dude 3.4 w 4.4 ROS. The first time I rebooted it, I installed 3.5 Dude and syslog stopped working. I downgraded to 3.4, it still didnt work, I completely removed dude and formatted the CF card, then re-installed 3.5 dude and it still doesnt work.

So I dunno....
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: 3.5 Syslog stop working?

Thu Aug 04, 2011 12:41 am

Hi roadracer96

Were you able to fix this?

Regards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 5 guests