Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
caterpillar
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:31 pm
Location: Russia

how to configure ping in "the dude"

Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:38 pm

I have 2 computers (PC1 and PC2). PC1 successful pings PC2. I installed "the Dude" on PC1. But ping probe is not working. why?
 
Cthulhu
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Poland

Re: how to configure ping in "the dude"

Wed Jan 27, 2010 2:14 pm

I have something similar:

I try to move configuration from my Vista x86 to Windows 7 x64. The Dude works well, but ping probe reports "local problem" on all objects. Others probes (dns, http, etc.) works fine.

Cth
 
User avatar
blackpaw
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:19 pm
Location: Amsterdam, NL

Disable UAC - Re: how to configure ping in "the dude"

Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:21 am

others had reported this problem on x64 systems...
disabling UAC helped.

look here:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=38275
life is one of the hardest
 
ilneill
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 7:05 pm

Re: how to configure ping in "the dude"

Sun Feb 28, 2010 12:20 am

Just encountered this problem running Dude on Win XP SP3. The UAC tip was a good one - put me on the trail of a permissions problem.

Dude was working fine... I rebooted for an unrelated issue. Upon starting Dude again ALL my ping probes failed, giving a reason of a local problem. All other probes were fine.

It turned out that my domain logon privileges had been reduced and I picked up the reduction after the reboot. Increasing my privileges up to local PC admin rights fixed the problem and all my ping probes started working again.

I hope this helps,

Ian
 
kingmaker
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 9:51 am

Re: how to configure ping in "the dude"

Wed Mar 03, 2010 9:54 am

Thanks for the information..
 
niauer
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 8:55 am

Re: how to configure ping in "the dude"

Tue Jun 21, 2011 4:27 pm

If anyone will encounter still problem with Vista, i can tell you, even if you will disable UAC and will enable ICMP fo throught everything in firewall you still most likely will have problems if you wont update to service pack 1 < that fixed for some people.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests