Page 1 of 1

New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:37 pm
by Jamesy
I am creating a new network map. I have two maps already working.

If I double click on network maps I can see that the map I have created has discovered devices but when I double click on the map itself to view it just sits there saying 'loading...'

What have I missed?

Any help is greatly appreciated as I learn this great tool.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:43 pm
by novelty22
sometimes' it can get hung up loading images (even the included icons) but usually disconnecting/reconecting the client to the server fixes it....

HTH

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:09 pm
by Jamesy
Ok, I am not loading any images or at least have not specified any.

What do you mean when you say disconnect and reconnect the client? I am logged on to the computer running the dude server as local host and experiencing this issue.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:42 pm
by novelty22
the lightning bolt in the upper left hand corner of the client (it'll still disconnect you from the server when running it localally)

when you click it a second time you'll see a "login" prompt...

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:48 pm
by Jamesy
Just tried. Disconnected at the lightning bolt then relogged on locally and went back to the map in question. Still sitting there 'loading..'

If it matters I can delete and recreate this map as there are only 3 devices on it now. (BH and a router on a new project). I just don't know what I would do differently to get it going.

I appreciate your prompt input.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 8:23 pm
by novelty22
i do recall having that problem with one map myself, but only due to the size of the background i was trying to use on that map

try restarting the server?

*don't forget; you can copy/paste devices

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 8:42 pm
by Jamesy
Restarted the server. Dude didn't start with the server as it should but the more interesting thing was the map is missing... Simply not there under network maps. Do I have a corrupted dude install? (v3.5) if so can I back up and reinstall to fix this issue?

did not know I could copy and paste devices from map to map. I don't know if I can do that as while the loading... displays I don't seem to have any control over that display window. (IE can't click on settings or discovery options on the top nav bar)

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 9:14 pm
by novelty22
wow, sounds like you've ran into a few more issues so far than I have...

if you can't click the settings button, i'm wondering how'd you even backup the entire .xml i know there's ways to copy/paste parts of it (e.g. copy a device in the Dude, paste it in notepad... kinda like gEarth)

sorry i couldn't be of more assistance

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 9:58 pm
by Jamesy
Thanks anyway. I ended up reinstalling 3.5 and wiping settings. If I re-import my saved xml the problem is still there but I've found that the map always disappears when I close dude.

I'm thinking of starting over. (100 devices) but something isn't right if I can't add maps.

On the other note though. how can I copy a device from one map to another as you mentioned?

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:38 pm
by novelty22
just select it, and in the toolbar on the top next to the + / - for add / remove device, there are 2 icons that represent copy/paste....yeah; they don't exactly scream COPY/PASTE, took myself a while to see them

as far as the map issue.... i had so many i don't know how to begin to give advice.... my rule of thumb i found to fololow ... just make sure it's smaller than 4000x4000 or the client will choke on loading pretty much any image

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 12:28 am
by Jamesy
thanks for the tip. Unfortunately this is the default 'image' when first loading creating a map. I think it might be called 'grid' or something. Perhaps I can try to create a map without an image at all then add one later???

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2010 4:35 pm
by Jamesy
Well I seem to have gotten around the issue. I created the map but did not discover. I then manually added the devices in question. this worked. Anytime I tried to discover the map would crash at loading... or if I did discovery after creating the map and not during the creation I would see devices appear then disappear then the map would hang as well.

Adding devices manually worked in this case. Using discovery caused problems for me on this map. (worked fine for other machines)

Edit: Still having trouble. I have loaded dude from scratch on another machine, created a map by doing nothing other than naming it. Still loading. I'm becoming a little scared of it. Can't find a common reason or a reliable solution.

I have no image, no discovery. Only a name and it is stuck. :( any other other thoughts would be appreciated.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 9:35 pm
by Jamesy
In the spirit of posting my progress...

I have uninstalled dude 3.5 and started from scratch. I cannot create any map except modify the default 'local' map.
Any map I create will hang on 'loading'.

I have uninstalled 3.5 rebooted and installed dude 3.4 but I still the issue remains. (Again trying from scratch, I did the reset on install)

I have named the map and hit ok to create. No other config. I have also tried changing from the default no image to the built in grid image and still nothing.

I tried on another computer. (32bit win server 2003) The other computer was win server 2003 r2 64bit. still nothing.

Tried another attempt this way: I Installed to winxp pro 32 bit where I had first experimented with dude. fresh install, clicked on 'network maps', then the plus sign, took the default map name of 'network map' and hit ok to create the map. It is stuck on loading.

I also got my hands on a v3.3 of the dude and tried that on win xp pro. Still nothing. Makes me believe the problem is me. :)

It is as if I am missing pre-configuring something???

Thanks in advance. Seems no one else is having trouble and I can't pinpoint why it is just me
Any input is appreciated as I love the tool but it

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 1:20 am
by lebowski
I can't understand how you are having such trouble... Can you humor me and try this...

Go sit at the computer that is going to be the dude server, open the dude, click on local server button, when asked for how to run click enable on local host and click only when local client is running... this is just for now. Click connect, select local, username admin, no pw.

Delete all the maps so there are none left, exit the dude, restart the dude. Is there a new map called local in there?
Create a new map and see if it loads.
Get a few maps created...

Click the local server button, change to "service" and reconnect. Make some maps and see how it goes from there.

I had no trouble doing any of the above but the client has been used mostly to connect to a remote server.
Hopefully you will get to the bottom of this loading thing. I have seen this trouble with icons and once in a while with a new map.
Leaving the map the default name was the workaround and is documented in here somewhere but I saw you tried that.
Anyhow looking forward to hearing what happens.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:12 am
by Jamesy
Happy to try. :) I'll give it a shot in the morning and post back. It's beer time here at this point.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 6:12 pm
by Jamesy
Gave it a shot but no dice. Made the local server changes then deleted all maps, exited and got back in. It did recreate the 'local' map. Created a new map and clicked on it but it is 'loading'. :(

As a side note: When I close dude and re-open the maps that are stuck 'loading' disappear. All I have is the 'local' map. It appears dude is not able to finish creating the map and thus it is never saved in the config???

I have also tried with the machine connected and not connected to the internet.

Any other thoughts?

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:12 pm
by lebowski
Crazy ok so is it a rights problem? Sounds like it can't write to c:/program files/dude ...

Do you have some interesting domain rules for the program files folder?

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 12:01 am
by Jamesy
hmmm. None that I am aware of but I'll take a look at permission on the program files/dude folder next. I assume it needs admin rights etc.

I'll play with that and post back. I'm not sure if that will work as I tried on multiple machines and all were as an admin but here goes...

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 5:21 pm
by lebowski
I know it doesn't make any sense. Are all the machines you tried it on joined to the domain?

Do you have the local administrator login? Without logging into the Domain...

Can you try it on your laptop/desktop at home? Reading through your posts I find that it must be totally confusing.
I created an XML with just a few of maps... I have attached it to this post. You should be able to import it.
After that if you exit the dude and restart the dude you should still see all the maps, if not the dude could not write to the disk.

You should see local, map1, map2, map3, map4 and map5. Each map has 1 device test, test1, test2, test3, test4, and test5.
I was able to export and re-import this backup with out any trouble on a local server.

HTH,
Lewbowski

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 6:12 pm
by Jamesy
None of the machines are on a domain, I have local admin rights on the account I am trying to install to on all the test machines.

Your xml loaded fine with no hiccups. Open and close dude and the maps stay.

completely weird.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 6:15 pm
by lebowski
Could you add a map to it and do they load?

Yeah that is weird...

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:36 pm
by Jamesy
Nah, been playing with that for a bit. I run dude as administrator on the 2003 r2 server. create a map. It says loading but just hangs. When I restart dude the map isn't there. It is just like it can't write to disk for a new map.

Permissions look fine for the root administrator. Also tried on an xp laptop with a local administrator account. Same thing. Loads your maps fine but I can't create one.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 11:53 pm
by lebowski
That is mind boggling...

How about moving the dude folder out of program files? Place the dude folder on c:\?
Just as stumped as you are.

Joe

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 12:24 am
by lebowski
Oh sometimes the download is corrupt... have you downloaded the installer from a different location?

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:11 am
by Jamesy
I got 3.5 from the mikrotik website. when I tried 3.4 and 3.3 I had to search the net to find them so I've tried getting them from different spots.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 3:54 pm
by lebowski
Oh yeah, I am stumped... here grab some more straws...

Click on admins panel, make sure group full has all polices checked? Create a new group, admins give the group all the policies, put your self in the group.
admin.PNG

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:36 pm
by Jamesy
No dice. Created new user with full rights. Added myself to the group. still says loading when I create a map.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 11:10 pm
by lebowski
What is common with every one of these computers you are trying to use?
Are they all AMD CPU? I can't imagine why the problems... Do you have a few other computers you can try it on? I have ran it on 3 different computers and don't have any map issue with any of them.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:42 pm
by Jamesy
hmmm, none are on a domain, two are 32bit one is 64bit. winxp, 2003 and 2003 r2 (64bit).

All installed under local admin....

I'll give it some more thought but I do have a few more computers I can try. I will do that and post back.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:23 pm
by Jamesy
ok so I tried to other machines that have never had dude on them. I went to the mikrotik website and downloaded the new version of dude 3.6.

Installed to a vista 32bit that has never had dude and an xp pro that has never had it. Both have the same trouble.

Things in common:

All installs are local administrators, (different logins but all local admins)
All machines are on the same lan,
some machines have no antivirus installed, others have avg or avast so I don't think it is a firewall issue???,

have to say i'm really stumped. Can't imagine why I'm the only person to have the problem across so many machines and can't get any to work.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Sun May 09, 2010 9:41 am
by hopp
I ran into this very same problem building Submaps for our systems. Here's how I solved it.

1)+ a new network map leave the name at default.
2)Add Devices either by discovery or copy paste from another map.
3)Rename the map what you want it to be.

To reiterate: I only had this problem when I would try and call a new empty map anything but the default name...It would hang on loading. The steps above resolved this issue.

HTH

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 6:16 pm
by Jamesy
I tried that hopp earlier on but no dice. I also learned this week that I have the same issue when creating a chart. click on chart, then + to create chart, take the defaults and that also just hangs on loading???

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 6:22 pm
by lebowski
When you install are you changing anything? When you install there should be a file C:\dude.cfg. Is your user unable to write to c:\ to deal with this file?

If all the computers you have tried have the same issue I can only guess that when you are installing you are not taking the defaults?

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Thu May 20, 2010 12:37 pm
by gapc
I had this really annoying problem too and found a workaround just to get other network maps.

Basically just use the copy and paste buttons above your list of Network Maps to copy an existing working map and press paste to create a working copy. Rename the "mapname-copy" and add or remove devices as required. Not exactly a great solution but at least I can no create as many other maps as I want.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Sat May 07, 2011 2:51 pm
by qdza
Jamesy,

How large is your map in px?

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:23 pm
by ITG
I recently had this problem with 4.0beta2.
Found that if I left the map at default, I was able to create a new map that worked. Then deleted the map that says "loading:.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 9:43 am
by linocost
you have to set the server configuration to find the only services you need for discovery new map devices.

In server settings go to the search tab and deselect the serivices that you do not need to discovery.
E.G. I use only ping.

The loading appears becouse dude server try to serch all services in that list when you say to him to dicovery the new network.

Regards

Fabrizio

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 9:26 am
by francois
My workaround for this exact same problem is to add a submap on an existing map and then select new map. Just delete the submap on the current map.

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:40 pm
by liquidxd
I have the same issue in Dude4.0beta3.I create a new map and then hit the discover button to search the devices, it works for me

Re: New Network map only says 'loading'

Posted: Mon Feb 03, 2014 4:50 pm
by sudiptakp
I observed that if you add a new map and while adding you do not change the default name that appears, the loading issue does not come.

Afterwards, you can rename the map.