Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Scott
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 8:42 am

Changing vertical scale in graphs

Sun May 23, 2010 1:01 pm

Greetings,

For some reason when the Dude first starts up it sometimes records a massive "spike" in the values it reads from my ADSL modem. My normally lowish (<10MB) connection suddenly reports an 80MB spike. The problem now is that even at the lowest horizontal scale of "hour" it is impossible to see what the chart is actually showing me. All I see is the big spike and a tiny little line wiggling along the bottom due to the vertical axis being locked at 80MB.

Is there a way to "zoom" the graph, or set a maximum value for the vertical axis in charts to filter out these spikes?
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Changing vertical scale in graphs

Mon May 24, 2010 3:19 pm

Well the latest patch was supposed to remedy that problem. The only thing you can do is disable the history graph, wait a few seconds then enable it again.
 
Scott
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 8:42 am

Re: Changing vertical scale in graphs

Tue May 25, 2010 1:29 pm

Ah thanks, I didn't even realise there had been a ner version released. That seems to have stopped the spikes.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests