Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Toepfe
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 11:48 am

Dude 4.0 beta 1+2 and "\"

Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:37 pm

Hi,

I made an update from version 3.6 to 4.0 beta2 and some functions give back "parse error". The same I also had with beta1 in the past. Now I found the time to made some investigations. It seems that the new versions of 4.0 do have problems with text elements included a backslash. For example:

if(2>1, concatenate("\\", "test","\"), "false")

gives back: "parse error"

if(2>1, concatenate("\\\\", "test","\\"), "false")

gives back: "\\test\"
(version 3.6 gives back: "\\\\test\\")

After adding one "\" for every "\" in version 4.0beta2 my functions are working again. Maybe there are also problems with other special characters.

Bye
 
Toepfe
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 11:48 am

Re: Dude 4.0 beta 1+2 and "\"

Wed Oct 27, 2010 10:03 am

Hi,

Due to no answers, I am not sure if I am the only one with this problem. If not, it would be good to know if Mikrotik will work on this, so that all functions/probes from version 3.* are fully compatible with 4.*. In this case, I will wait with upgrading for the next version ;-)

Bye
 
User avatar
gsandul
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: Dude 4.0 beta 1+2 and "\"

Wed Oct 27, 2010 10:09 am

Due to no answers, I am not sure if I am the only one with this problem
You are not the only one. Some things are changed, but is it a problem?
All you need is to check if all the functions and probes are working after update and change it, when needed.
 
Toepfe
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 11:48 am

Re: Dude 4.0 beta 1+2 and "\"

Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:09 am

Hi,

Of course it is not a big problem. But if I had the choice to change all my affected functions/probes, or wait for a corrected version. I will choose no. 2 ;-)

Bye
 
User avatar
gsandul
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: Dude 4.0 beta 1+2 and "\"

Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:41 am

But if I had the choice to change all my affected functions/probes, or wait for a corrected version. I will choose no. 2
I'm not from Mikrotik staff, but it seems in this case you will wait forever. :)
I do not beleive they do consider double slash to be incorrect in functions.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests