Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ehsan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:41 am

Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:19 pm

i have installed Dude 4.0
i discoverd my network and it founds the devices then i added the link bethwen them, but when i ping any of devices in the network it gets failed. why this happens?!
what i have to do?
please help me.
thanking you,
Ehsan. :)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:09 am

can you ping those devices from the windows command line?

start -> run -> cmd - > ping 1.1.1.1 (the address)
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ehsan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:41 am

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Sat Sep 18, 2010 9:36 am

yes Normis i can ping 1.1.1.1
i have one more question,
can i add some service in the service list to monitor in my server?
i didnt have the SNMP on my devices may be the problam was becuse of that, now i am adding it.
thnaks for your attantion.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Mon Sep 20, 2010 8:43 am

of course, double click the device in the Dude and go to the services tab
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ehsan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:41 am

can i add some service which isn't on the list?

Mon Sep 20, 2010 10:54 am

Dear Normis,
thanks for your response.
i think you miss understoud my question,
i don't want to monitor the services which is on the list, i want to monitor some specific service on my server.
i have some services on my server and its very important for me to be sure the services are working properly.
thanks for your helps.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Mon Sep 20, 2010 10:59 am

Yes, you can add custom probes and then use them to make new services:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:The_Dude/Probes

Lot of information in the Dude manual:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:The_Dude
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mxf
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:59 am

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:11 am

Am also experiencing the same problem and am using Dude 3.6 in windows 7, Ping wont work as one of my services keeps on giving an error reading - Local problem. Does anyone have a way around this?
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:34 pm

You must run the dude from an account with admin privileges... is that your trouble?
 
mxf
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:59 am

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:47 am

its running from an admin account with all privileges and thats the only account on the machine.
 
doush
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 636
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:11 pm

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Wed Feb 16, 2011 4:49 pm

same here. I cant ping anything from the Dude.
Its beta2.
 
cstrutt
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:36 pm

I am experiencing the same problem with 4.0beta2.
Every "ping" is failing, with the cryptic message "local problem". However, command line ping works fine.

I installed the 4.0beta2 on a system that has not had The Dude - running Windows Server 2008R2.
I imported the settings from 3.6 on a different system (though I don't think that is relevant).

The following shows The Dude error:
ping - local problem.jpg
The following shows command line ping (to the same device) working:
cmd ping - works.jpg
Just to be clear:
- the account has admin privileges.
- the problem occurs even with the Windows Firewall turned off.
- a protocol trace shows that no ICMP messages are emanating from the server, *except* when command line ping is used.

I cannot find any explanation for the error "local problem" and thus I have no idea how to fix the problem.

--colin
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1870
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Sat Feb 26, 2011 7:11 am

I too am experiencing this issue on two different workstations, one with Windows 7 and one with Windows XP SP3
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
cstrutt
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:35 pm

I tried an additional experiment (in case my problem was something to do with security in Windows Server 2008 R2). I installed 4.0beta2 on a Windows 7 SP1 machine - and I got the same behavior, notably that the ping service fails with "local error".

As a consequence of this behavior, it also means that network discovery is not able to discover anything.
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Wed Mar 02, 2011 6:51 pm

Try disabling UAC? if you have "local error"...
 
Francistito
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:05 am

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:12 am

:( :( same problem here with win7
please may sm1 work on this i have tried everything i cant just ping from dude :(
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:13 am

Did something change in your systems? Maybe windows update? It worked fine before for everyone. Local error means Dude couldn't run ping command due to a program error, or some other unknown factor.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
cstrutt
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Thu Mar 03, 2011 2:30 pm

In my case, I'm trying 4.0beta2 on two different systems (Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7) that have not been used to run The Dude before.
 
cstrutt
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:54 pm

I can confirm that turning off UAC on Windows 7 (SP1) running 4.0beta2 gets rid of the "local error" problem, and now The Dude is able to discover devices on the network.

While this was a good check to determine the probable cause of the problem, like "using a sledgehammer to crack a nut" this does not represent a viable workaround. To have production servers, capable of managing a network with lower security increases the potential risk that malware could be introduced (and rapidly spread) through the network via this "Trojan horse".

Now we understand what the problem is, does this represent:
- a bug in The Dude that needs to be fixed, and/or
- the need for additional instructions to explain how to make The Dude work (without disabling security)?
 
cstrutt
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:48 pm

I may have answered my own question. There is an alternative to disabling UAC completely.

If I locate the executable (c:\Program Files (x86)\Dude\dude.exe),
right mouse
select Properties
click on the Compatibility tab
then check the "Run this program as an administrator"
once I restart The Dude (client and server - perhaps after a reboot?) it is able to Ping devices without getting "Local Error" any more
 
Francistito
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:05 am

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Thu Mar 10, 2011 11:08 am

HI cstrutt
It doesnt work i still cant ping this is just a bug this guyz have to fix
 
cstrutt
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Thu Mar 17, 2011 6:38 pm

Francistito >>> It doesnt work i still cant ping

Have you set your firewall rules to all The Dude to be able to send and receive packets without being blocked?

You might try, for example, adding a new firewall rule to allow The Dude's executable (c:\Program Files (x86)\Dude\dude.exe) to "allow the connection".
 
User avatar
blackpaw
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:19 pm
Location: Amsterdam, NL

ICMP echo-reply (ping) is blocked in and out in Windows7

Tue Mar 29, 2011 2:59 pm

Windows 7 firewall standard blocks ICMP ping inbound and outbound. By default you cannot ping from and cannot ping to a Windows 7 machine.

I had to disable UAC and allow ping (ICMP echo-reply) inbound and outbound till the Dude worked well.

Network and Sharing Center > Windows Firewall > Advanced Settings

Under Inbound Rules: "File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request - ICMPv4-In)"
and under outbound Rules: "File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request - ICMPv4-Out)"

Enable for all Network Profiles that you use with the Dude (Private/Public/Domain)

Success


Andreas
life is one of the hardest
 
samenlia
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 2:29 am

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:13 am

try to change the ping probe

my dude(4.0beta3) ping openvpn clients timeout,but ping others real node work fine.

i try to change ping probe's Packet Size from 32 to 64,and it can ping openvpn clients.

i don't known why ,but it work.
 
reza117
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 8:21 am

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Mon Sep 05, 2011 8:24 am

I have this problem a year too

PLZ help me
 
petrushka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 12:25 pm

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Tue Mar 06, 2012 11:46 am

Look at the cstrutt's comment, it realy work !
c:\Program Files (x86)\Dude\dude.exe),
right mouse
select Properties
click on the Compatibility tab
then check the "Run this program as an administrator"
Kill service, start again and vuala :)

Thanks to cstrutt's comment, the second day started arround this :D
 
Fleury
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 2:47 pm

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Sun Sep 01, 2013 10:12 pm

Thanks a lot
 
gnando
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 12:22 am

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:55 pm

In my case, reset the switch, in my network structure is complex and run the switch was hanging
sorry for my bad English
 
denisbondar
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 10:50 am

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Sat Apr 26, 2014 10:53 am

Hi!
I solved this problem running the Dude in Windows Vista (SP2) compatibility mode.
 
mstuder42
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 8:14 pm

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Mon Nov 03, 2014 7:13 pm

so disabling UAC on my windows 2012 R2 VM fixed the ping issue...

I was seeing the same thing where I could ping from cmd prompt, but not from "the dude"

after disabling UAC "the dude" can ping everything now.
:shock:
 
PPeters
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 1:54 am

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:31 pm

I disabled UAC.

But now my Dude has lost all settings. No maps/devices/user etc.

Where do I need to find and put these to restore it?
 
aguntukk
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:37 pm

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Tue Sep 29, 2015 10:59 am

Yup its working thanks a lot. You need open dude in administrator mode.
 
dsiecinski
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 6:16 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Why i cant ping anyting in my network?! (in Dude 4.0)

Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:36 am

Same problem with pings on dudue 3.6

In my case admin privilages dosent work on Win7
but it works on Win10
:)

my Win7 got already UAC OFF ... so I just turn it ON and woila
and after restart PC ... ping working
:)

dont forget I still got admin privilages TURN ON for dude.exe on Win7 and then turn on/off UAC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests