Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
rickashe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 4:39 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Dude 4.0 Beta2 as agent on RB1000/1100

Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:49 am

I have just installed Dude 4.0 Beta2 on a number of devices on separate networks as agents.

Its on:

RB493
RB493ah
Xeon x86 Server
RB1000
RB1100

The main Dude server is a Xeon server running RouterOS 4.11

The server connected to all the agents fine except for the agents on the RB1000's and the RB1100's

I have even tried upgrading the RouterOS on the RB1000 series devices to 5.0 Beta6 but the same problem is there.

I have also tried connecting to the RB1000's & RB1100's directly from the dude windows client therefore not using them as agents but as pure dude servers and I cannot connect that way either.

I see a number of posts about this issue but no actual answers from Mikrotik themselves.

Can someone from Mikrotik please let me know why I cannot connect to the Dude on the RB1000's & RB1100's and if there is a workaround to make this function. I have 16 networks nation wide and have spent the past 5-6 hours backing up and configuring to get each network ready for this upgrade and will have to spend the same amount of time again if I am to roll back to 3.6 so would really like a fix rather than to be told to roll back.

Many thanks in anticipation of a prompt response as I am really stuck here and in need of urgent help.

Rick
 
Insider
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:51 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Dude 4.0 Beta2 as agent on RB1000/1100

Sun Sep 19, 2010 9:58 pm

I have just installed Dude 4.0 Beta2 on a number of devices on separate networks as agents.

Its on:

RB493
RB493ah
Xeon x86 Server
RB1000
RB1100

The main Dude server is a Xeon server running RouterOS 4.11

The server connected to all the agents fine except for the agents on the RB1000's and the RB1100's

I have even tried upgrading the RouterOS on the RB1000 series devices to 5.0 Beta6 but the same problem is there.

I have also tried connecting to the RB1000's & RB1100's directly from the dude windows client therefore not using them as agents but as pure dude servers and I cannot connect that way either.

I see a number of posts about this issue but no actual answers from Mikrotik themselves.

Can someone from Mikrotik please let me know why I cannot connect to the Dude on the RB1000's & RB1100's and if there is a workaround to make this function. I have 16 networks nation wide and have spent the past 5-6 hours backing up and configuring to get each network ready for this upgrade and will have to spend the same amount of time again if I am to roll back to 3.6 so would really like a fix rather than to be told to roll back.

Many thanks in anticipation of a prompt response as I am really stuck here and in need of urgent help.

Rick
Same issue on RB800
Frequency microwave transvertors, design, development, manufacture
http://Pojitko.cz

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: roodi and 15 guests