Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
marcopolo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 7:17 pm

Dude sensitivity

Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:05 am

I'm hoping this is probably a setting per network object.

I was copying a large chunk of data to an external harddisk and Dude reported lots of unstable emails for said server, what's the best setting to adjust?

Thanks
 
chrisd13
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:05 pm
Location: UK

Re: Dude sensitivity

Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:11 pm

You can look at changing the Polling interval, timeout or count which is set on the Settings > Polling tab for the overall config. This can be altered on a per device basis also under the device's Settings > Polling tab.

Could any of the MT tech. enlighten us on why this does happen? I am assuming it is the device not being able to process the probe requests in the allotted timeout interval due to heavy loads on the device's system?
 
slech
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: Dude sensitivity

Tue Oct 19, 2010 12:35 pm

I have same problem.
One single Server installed - The Dude, WhatsUp Gold 7, Network Server Monitor 7.

Only Dude have false positives :(
Sometimes i receive 100 and more emails.
sorry for my english
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24713
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dude sensitivity

Tue Oct 19, 2010 12:41 pm

configure accordingly. if you get failur, it means some service wasn't reached within specified time. increase the time.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1618
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Dude sensitivity

Mon Oct 25, 2010 4:42 pm

I am going to have to agree with the posters here. There is something up with polling and the trouble is easily reproduced by exporting backup.

I have several probes that fail when I export a backup. Other disk intensive stuff like setting up an automatic jpg export of a map or copying SNMP files into the dude also cause probes to false positive more often.
 
marcopolo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 7:17 pm

Re: Dude sensitivity

Tue Oct 26, 2010 4:24 pm

I'm not sure the polling interval will make much of a difference. I was copying 80Gb so that can take a considerable amount of time, simply changing the polling internal will only delay when it interogates, not improve the sensitivity.
 
chrisd13
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:05 pm
Location: UK

Re: Dude sensitivity

Tue Oct 26, 2010 4:38 pm

I suppose the question comes down to.. are you regularly copying 80gb of data off ya Dude server? As we know, data xfer from/to machines soaks up a lot of local resources and can delay many process responses. I do like a sensitive monitoring tool, but I have tweaked the probe interval and probe down count to cater for other high resource services running on my Dude server, which has delayed alerts, but they are still exceptable. It might be worth playing around with, or maybe you can look increasing process priority for the dude.exe service or reducing the priority of the explorer.exe process when copying? (if its windows you are running the server on) Just a suggestion.

Hope you manage to figure something out.
Don't forget to give Karma if we help you out :)
 
marcopolo
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 7:17 pm

Re: Dude sensitivity

Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:13 pm

Dude is installed on my PDC, the external HD is connected to a Server that Dude is monitoring but the copy requirement is only once a month. I think half the problem is the lack of configuration that probes enjoy, e.g. there's no average over time, only instant interogation of a single point in time.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests