Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
geoffsmith31
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 6:08 am
Location: Toowoomba, Australia

Changing the "start up" Map

Fri Nov 05, 2010 6:59 am

The Dude 4.0beta2 on W2K3 R2 server and WinXP clients.

Some of the Read Only users of my Dude monitoring system have reported that it always shows the same sub-map each time they launch The Dude client on their workstations and connect to The Dude server. They have checked that they are viewing a different map when they close the client down but it always starts back up the same.

It seems that "Admin" users clients show the map that they were viewing when they closed down. I guess there is a file somewhere that contains the start-up map info and that the Read Only users are not able to modify it?

I would like to know what I need to modify to make the Read Only users start at the top level map instaed of a sub-map. Maybe a string in a file or maybe a configuration item somewhere that I have not found yet?
 
chrisd13
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:05 pm
Location: UK

Re: Changing the "start up" Map

Fri Nov 05, 2010 6:54 pm

It seems that the read-only accounts remember the first map they viewed. I tested with a read-only account and it always went back to the first submap after logout/login. If I then deleted that map with an admin account and then logged back in with read-only account it would then just give me a screen saying empty, as it could not link back to the Local submap I had deleted and even if I viewed another submap and then logged out it would still try to view the deleted submap each subsequent login. Seems this will need the attention of MT to fix. maybe the option of setting a default "start-up" map for read-only accounts.
Don't forget to give Karma if we help you out :)
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3823
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: Changing the "start up" Map

Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:19 pm

speaking of read-only users, should they really be able to use Tools Menu -> Winbox and login as administrator will FULL rights? Please fix this MT... read-only dude users should not be able to use winbox full accounts.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
User avatar
geoffsmith31
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 6:08 am
Location: Toowoomba, Australia

Re: Changing the "start up" Map

Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:30 am

The workaround I am using to get Read-Only users to start at the top-level map is: Create the new user as an Admin user, log on as that user and navigate to the top level map, log off then log in with my admin user account and change the new user to a Read-Only user.
 
olorin
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 7:08 pm

Re: Changing the "start up" Map

Tue Apr 12, 2011 9:05 pm

Thank you, geoffsmith31, that worked like a charm!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests