Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
bstedh
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:30 am

Agents???

Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:08 pm

I am setting up an agent on a distant network to share the load for that network. I have everything set up and talking but I have a question about the probes.

When I set the agent in the devices main properties screen and then I go to the services screen the probes show "default" for the agent. Do I need to set this to the agent on every probe for the device or does setting in the devices main page automaticaly shift the probes over to the agent??

If i'm being clear as mud please let me know and I will take some screen shots for clairification.

Ed
 
User avatar
gsandul
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: Agents???

Wed Dec 08, 2010 9:38 am

Do I need to set this to the agent on every probe for the device or does setting in the devices main page automaticaly shift the probes over to the agent??
Setting agent in the devices main page automaticaly shift the probes (not probes but services) over to the agent.
 
User avatar
paka
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: Bonn, Germany
Contact:

Re: Agents???

Wed Dec 08, 2010 10:55 am

!!! I need your help !!!
I have a local and two remote network. The local network is running as a localhost (Dude Server on PC), two other as the agents (Dude Server on RouterOS). The connections to agents abort after some time, and it never connects again, although i can ping both…but when i restart my localhost, i have connects to agents. What causes this error. I use Dude v3.6. Thanks in advance.

paka
 
bstedh
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:30 am

Re: Agents???

Wed Dec 08, 2010 4:31 pm

I am not sure what is causing your issue without more information on how things are connected. i.e. are you connecting to the agents via vpn or some other means.

The way mine are set up are as follows

Main Dude server - windows XP - DUDE 4.0B2 - Open NMS for windows
Agent #1 - routerOS 4.13 - DUDE4.0B2
Agent #2 - routerOS 4.13 - DUDE4.0B2
The remote networks are connected through a VPN.

I have not used DUDE3.6 since 4B2 came out. It is possible that it is is a version issue but the only way to tell would be to reload everything with the latest versions. :-) I would assume that it is not a connection issue as you can ping the agents.
 
Marce
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 5:07 pm

Re: Agents???

Tue Mar 01, 2011 5:53 pm

I have the same problem with a server and approximately 80 agents. It´s very strange because It has worked well for months and suddenly It fail. The dude lost the connections with some agents and don´t have reconnect.
I use the version 3.6 and I have sufficient bandwidth.

Could you make it work well with VPNs?

We can help whatever you want to solve the problem

Thank you!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests