Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
nahuelon
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:07 pm
Location: Argentina, ER
Contact:

Problem with auto discovery and SNMP

Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:10 pm

Hi, here is my problem. I want to use discovery to add multiple devices to my network map but when I use it with SNMP it discovers a second interface's IP address, wich is the same in every device.
When I use discovery without SNMP in subnet 10.152.4.0/24 it works because it does not find the second interface address. When I use SNMP discovery only adds the first device and then it bypass all the devices (i think their are bypassed because the second interface address 192.168.100.1).
I need to use SNMP because I want to add links and some probes using SNMP OIDs.
Thanks in advance.
 
User avatar
gsandul
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: Problem with auto discovery and SNMP

Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:33 am

second interface's IP address, wich is the same in every device.
Could you please describe the reason to have 192.168.100.1 as secondary IP on every device?
 
User avatar
nahuelon
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:07 pm
Location: Argentina, ER
Contact:

Re: Problem with auto discovery and SNMP

Wed Dec 29, 2010 5:57 pm

The devices are Motorola Cablemodems. In the CATV interface it has the IP in range I want to discover, but in the Ethernet interface it has a factory IP 192.168.100.1 which is found with "SNMP discovery".
The same problem I have with Ubiquity devices which has a WLAN interface with a DHCP IP, and in LAN interface their have a "factory" 192.168.80.1.
I have tried to add the IP in black list but I have the same result (only the first device is added).
I am working on filtering SNMP packet wich have 192.168.100.1 in payload using layer7-filter, but it is a patch solution.
Thank you very much.
 
bstedh
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:30 am

Re: Problem with auto discovery and SNMP

Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:38 am

I am looking for the same solution. I have proprietary wireless transmitters that do the same thing. I have 3 to 6 transmitters at each site and the DUDE only discovers the first one. I also remember seeing a similar post with the issue with customer side CPE's in the past without a solution.
 
olorin
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 7:08 pm

Re: Problem with auto discovery and SNMP

Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:01 pm

I also need a solution to this. Trying to auto-discover a /24 of cable modems, and I'm having the same issue. As soon as The Dude discovers 192.168.100.1 on a device, it puts all subsequent MAC addresses it finds in that device and doesn't discover any more unique devices.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests