Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ITG
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 9:28 pm

Dude Agent, Again

Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:35 pm

I asked this before. What is Dude agent for? I have an RB500 setup with Dude installed. Works fine. I have a local Dude server with a device set to monitor Dude on the RB500. I get the Dude Tab in Device Settings and it displays Dude. It does this whether I have an agent assigned or not. What is the agent supposed to do for me? 4.0beta2 TIA.
 
jtroybailey
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 10:24 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Dude Agent, Again

Sat Jan 22, 2011 10:27 am

if you have TheDude install on the RB500 you can connect to it with the client, add all your devices and it will continue to monitor, even after you exit from the client.
 
ITG
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 9:28 pm

Re: Dude Agent, Again

Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:51 pm

if you have TheDude install on the RB500 you can connect to it with the client, add all your devices and it will continue to monitor, even after you exit from the client.
Understood. My Dude knowledge is a little more advanced than that. You haven't answered the question. What does the Agent do for me that Dude by itself isn't already doing?
c'mon guys....
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24723
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dude Agent, Again

Thu Jan 27, 2011 11:36 am

If you simply connect with the windows Dude program to a RouterOS Dude installation remotely, that's fine.

But you could have a local server, with local devices on it, and then use the RouterOS Dude install as agent, to monitor devices that are not directly reachable from your local server.

| ------------ windows dude local server map -------- |  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ | -------- Dude server on RouterOS map -------- | 

[device] [device] [remote device via agent]                                                [remote device]
So you can have one map in the local server, that contains all kinds of devices, that are only available via remote agents. You would not need to reconnect to remote servers, you would have them all in one map.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ITG
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 9:28 pm

Re: Dude Agent, Again

Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:24 pm

Ok, I was able to get that. Program a device onto a map with the IP of the subnet it's located in and select the appropriate agent.
Problem; SNMP works when accessing Dude through the OS device (routerboard), it works when using the Dude tab of the Routerboard-device, but does not work with the device sitting all by itself on the network map.
Any hints?
thanks.
 
amity2kare
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 4:24 pm
Location: INDIA

Re: Dude Agent, Again

Mon Oct 08, 2012 10:04 pm

If you simply connect with the windows Dude program to a RouterOS Dude installation remotely, that's fine.

But you could have a local server, with local devices on it, and then use the RouterOS Dude install as agent, to monitor devices that are not directly reachable from your local server.

| ------------ windows dude local server map -------- |  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ | -------- Dude server on RouterOS map -------- | 

[device] [device] [remote device via agent]                                                [remote device]
So you can have one map in the local server, that contains all kinds of devices, that are only available via remote agents. You would not need to reconnect to remote servers, you would have them all in one map.
Normis,

Authentication fails while adding the agent in Dude. Which credentials (User/Pass) is it expecting? I've tried to enter the credentials of the admin user on the routerboard but it still fails.

Amit
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24723
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dude Agent, Again

Tue Oct 09, 2012 10:19 am

no those are not RouterOS users, but the "Dude" users. They are different. Connect to the IP with the Dude client, and configure users. only after that you can use the device as agent.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
geoffsmith31
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 6:08 am
Location: Toowoomba, Australia

Re: Dude Agent, Again

Fri Oct 12, 2012 7:11 am

Here is my understanding/experience of Dude agents for what it is worth:

First you set up the main Dude server, lets say in the head office part of your enterprise network. You create maps of all the things in that part of the network that you want to monitor and in the "General" tab for each device you set the agent to default. This means that each device is being probed by the main Dude server.

Then you have a branch office somewhere behind a firewall and you want to monitor the network at that site. You install a Dude server on the network at that site and then on the main Dude server in the global settings "Agents" tab you add the branch office Dude server as an agent.

Then you need to configure your firewall rules so that the main Dude server can communicate with the Dude agent at the branch office.

On the main Dude server you make a map for the branch office and for each device on that map in the "General" tab you specify the agent as the dude server at the branch office.

Something I am not sure of and perhaps Normis or one of his Mikrotik colleagues can clarify this: Does all of the SNMP processing for the branch office site still originate at the main Dude server, proxying through the agent, and travel back and forth over the WAN link. Or does the agent do the SNMP processing for the branch site and just pass status updates to the main Dude server over the WAN link?

We have set up our monitoring in this way, with one main Dude server that all of our Dude clients connect to and 9 different agents all monitoring different network segments.
 
User avatar
HiltonT
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:24 am
Location: 'Srayamate
Contact:

Re: Dude Agent, Again

Tue Dec 29, 2015 10:22 pm

G'day GeoffSmith,

I'd really like to see the answer to your question on SNMP.

It seems that, without a VPN connection to the remote networks, I cannot get The Dude to communicate through the Agents - the Dude Agents appear with a blue tick (most of the time) on my main Dude server here at my office, but I cannot see anything on any of my clients' networks unless I establish a VPN to them. Then, with a VPN established, there's no real reason to even configure an Agent as my main Dude server communicates directly with all the device and can also see the snmp status (as long as the client snmp agents have all been configured to allow the firewall IP as well as the local Dude server IP). (Obviously, not just anyone can get to snmp on the gateway router - that would be insane!).

I just don't think the Agent in The Dude is working as I expect (ie, as an Agent through which information is tunneled).
Regards,
Hilton Travis
 
mauricioisp
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Dude Agent, Again

Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:51 am

Any update about this topic? I'm testing the latest the dude version and using Routerboard as The Dude agent is still missing SNMP support. Mikrotik team please add it.

Thanks,

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests