Community discussions

 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24077
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Dude v4beta3 released

Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:16 am

*) fixed static object crash
*) changed icon
*) some minor fixes
http://www.mikrotik.com/thedude.php
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Sandor1k
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 1:18 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:56 pm

Good day! Still not updated charts through a Web page in one session!
 
tudorik
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:46 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:41 pm

Any chance to be able to specify a different RouterOS port for monitoring Mikrotik devices?
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Tue Mar 08, 2011 5:20 pm

4b3 observations - Backup your dude folder before upgrading. Upgrade was smooth as usual.

As noted FIXED - If you click "add static" the dude no longer crashes.
Not Fixed - The remove resolved button on the outages tab of services doesn't remove resolved outages.

Other Features
1) Exporting a backup stops the polling process, any probes that time out while the export is being done will appear down soon after the export has finished.
2)Select a device then click the copy button all the history will be erased and graphs will be gone.
3)On the probe panel select a probe then click the copy button, the probe XML will include all the devices it is installed on.
NOTE: Care should be taken to remove the unneeded XML when copying and pasting or sharing probes through XML.

Still nothing to worry about KEEP up the great work!
 
MICPROF
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Tue Mar 08, 2011 5:40 pm

any update about monitor network , and show usage graph for mikrotik ...
Thanks!

Best Regards.


--------------------
If my answer helped you and my question good too, please give me karma
 
eivind
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:12 am

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:22 pm

Some probes shown as "not available" in device services. New Function probe has a default text Available=1, Value=2+2.
If I delete the old probe and makes a new similar one it will work, but it gives me a lot to do... Fix in a hurry??
 
User avatar
EMOziko
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 9:42 pm
Location: Georgia

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:33 am

Waiting for next release! thanks!
We want new versions of The Dude!!!!!!!
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:35 am

@eivind Don't delete the old probe. Wait at least 6 minutes to see if the old probe starts working.

"not available" can mean that the previous SNMP read did not work that would cause a "false positive". If the previous read did not work then the probe will not work for 5 minutes or more specifically the amount of time that is set in Negative Cache time of the function that grabs the OID. The default of which is 300 seconds.

You can modify the Negative Cache time but it takes a bit of work by modifying every function. If you do make it lower your false positives will not be 5 minutes long.

I hope that makes sense,
Lebowski
 
eivind
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:12 am

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Thu Mar 10, 2011 11:51 am

Thanks Lebowski, I know. Some faulty probes did come up after five minutes. I did a test by making one new identical probe with a different name. It did work, but the old ones who has been OK since beta 2 arrived still don't work after 24 hurs. I'm testing if it is available with "function() >0" and have other probes who is working fine with exactly the same test on a close to identical function. I tried to set "" in the test but it still did'nt work. There might be a communication problem between functions and probes. As one said in this forum; It's a dangerous life to always use latest version, but since the Dude is free of charge I'm not complaining, just telling :-)
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:50 pm

"function() >=0" In version 4b3 the "Available" line is less forgiving.

If you take the probe that doesn't work and add one to the value that is being read the probe comes up but it will never appear down. I have solved this for my self by following gsandul's example of a function that returns "False" or a value and a probe with two if statements.

Function: if(array_size(oid_column("1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.57", 10 ,29)), oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.57.0", 10, 29)+1 ,"False")
If the oid is available read the value and add one to it otherwise return false.

Probe: if(Cisco_CPU_a()<>"False",if(Cisco_CPU_a() -1< 70, "", concatenate("Warning: high CPU = ", Cisco_CPU_a(), "%")), "Cisco Device down")
If the value is not "False" subtract 1 from it make sure the value is less than 70 or complain about high CPU, If the value is False return "Cisco Device Down".
 
slech
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 533
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Thu Mar 10, 2011 10:08 pm

sorry for my english
 
eivind
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:12 am

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Sat Mar 12, 2011 3:24 pm

Solved it the easiest way! Migrating this formula into gsandul's solution would give me a real challenge:
Uncorrectables x 100 / (Unerroreds + Correcteds + Uncorrectables)
(oid("1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.3")*100)/
(oid("1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.2.3")+(oid("1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.3.3"))+(oid("1.3.6.1.2.1.10.127.1.1.4.1.4.3")))+0.001
Maybe not the smartest way of doing it, but it does the job.
Because Dude don't graph under errors I have chosen to make a separate probe for "Data Correction Too High" , and using another single oid probe for down statement for the devices.
I'm trying as hard as I can to keep my networking knowledge at a minimum, and give myself more time to run my business.
Thank You for Your inputs :-)
 
mdaitc
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:18 am

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Sat Mar 12, 2011 11:00 pm

is it released for PPC (RB1100)? - seems like only beta1 files are posted on the site.

If not, then is there an ETA (can you let us know what the issue is?)

thanks,
 
caterpillar
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:31 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Mar 16, 2011 9:41 am

Hi! I have some backup problems, after updating my dude from v3.6 to 4beta, 4beta2 and 4beta3. when i do backup (using dude client) dude server terminate my connection, and all connections from other users. Dude client runs on windows vista and windows xp...
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:25 pm

@caterpillar, The backup is taking too long to export, lower your raw keep time to make sure dude.db doesn't get bigger than 2GB. Use copy to make a backup of your dude folder for now. Hopefully they fix both the 2GB limit and the issue with IO affecting polling soon.
 
miahac
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 513
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Mon Mar 28, 2011 3:05 am

Still no elbows in links?
Network Administrator
Kansas Hosting and Wichita Data Centers
 
User avatar
blackpaw
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:19 pm
Location: Amsterdam, NL

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Mar 30, 2011 6:03 pm

Still no elbows in links?
I use the "network" element without any data (creates a small yellow cloud that you can use as "elbow" (if you mean this...)
I am also having the "Not Available" services sometimes now... wonder what got changed, there...


Andreas
life is one of the hardest
 
User avatar
blackpaw
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:19 pm
Location: Amsterdam, NL

For Lebowski: Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:48 pm

"function() >=0" In version 4b3 the "Available" line is less forgiving.

If you take the probe that doesn't work and add one to the value that is being read the probe comes up but it will never appear down. I have solved this for my self by following gsandul's example of a function that returns "False" or a value and a probe with two if statements.

Function: if(array_size(oid_column("1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.57", 10 ,29)), oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.57.0", 10, 29)+1 ,"False")
If the oid is available read the value and add one to it otherwise return false.

Probe: if(Cisco_CPU_a()<>"False",if(Cisco_CPU_a() -1< 70, "", concatenate("Warning: high CPU = ", Cisco_CPU_a(), "%")), "Cisco Device down")
If the value is not "False" subtract 1 from it make sure the value is less than 70 or complain about high CPU, If the value is False return "Cisco Device Down".
Lebowski, I would like to discuss using (partial) snmpwalks in functions.. as I am having severe CPU issues here.

Can we fork a new thread to discuss this, please?

My approach for a sanity-check in a function is:
never mind that, it doesn not work

Andreas
Last edited by blackpaw on Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
life is one of the hardest
 
User avatar
mramos
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 1:05 am
Location: S. B do Campo - SP - Brazil

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:21 pm

Hi ...

I went from 4b2 to 4b3 some days ago, no issues to upgrade.

Spent some weeks playing with ROS 5RC11, 5RC12 and now settle on 5.0.

My system is small, e.g. a 433UAH, a pair of 411ARs, 3 old WRAP X86, all loaded with ROS5.0 now. Around 70 CPEs (NS2 Loco & Bullet 2). There is 3 XR9 for NLOS path.

* Any card that run as client-bridge (R52Hn, XR9, R52n), after this double upgrade to 4B3 x ROS 5.0 missed the speed/signals levels at the labels. On the other side, if I create a link between any UBNT client and AP still showing signals levels (tx/rx), connection speed & etc. At the MT devices, does not matter if mastering is snmp or routeros. Just data speed shows up.

* Torch avialable at mouse over link lables + right click does not run.

* I'm using Dude to collect & graph some data volume info, as measured by "bytes" field on queue tree. Those queues are common low priority (priority=8) channels I set to those traffic which customers does not realize about, like Windows Update, several anti-virus update, adobe update, etc ... and Youtube/4shared. Each uses pcq and a max limit so customers share those channels. I expected a monthly basis graph, reseting all counters after 30 days by myself - but - most are reseting when the volume reaches 4.1 ... 4.3 GBytes. I guess this is not Dude related but ROS. Anyway.

PS: not Dude but 5.0 winbox ... torch on simple queues (mouse over a simple queue line) is not running too, the source address filter field on torch is not being filled with simple queue target address, as used to be on ros 4.17.

Regards
Marcus Ramos
Electronics Technician
(Microwave HW, RF, antennas, propagation)
S.Paulo - Brazil
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:09 pm

Hopefully they fix both the 2GB limit and the issue with IO affecting polling soon.
So the 2GB DB size limit hasn't been fixed in this release? Has anyone confirmed this and have Mikrotik acknowledged this bug? This is the only thing preventing us upgrading from 3.6.
 
ARTUR
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:57 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:41 pm

Lebowski, Thanks a lot for the software. I have used the software for 3 years and i like it.
I just upgrade to release 4, and
I have had some problems with the Outage Report, because doesn´t appear in the web page and in the left hand tree.
Perhaps because it is beta version but there are things missing like the snmpwalk to print or export to a file.

Best Regards

Fernando A
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Mon Apr 11, 2011 9:09 pm

I didn't write it :) mikrotik did.
 
craigmyster
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 2:26 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:37 am

I run dude on routeros. My backups are not working as of Version 4.0. Is there a work around to get the backup to work? I don't want to risk loosing all the data.
 
User avatar
Xymelin
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:13 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:42 pm

I run dude on routeros. My backups are not working as of Version 4.0. Is there a work around to get the backup to work? I don't want to risk loosing all the data.
I also use dude on RouterOS to monitor my network with ~ 3000 devices and I can't perform an export :? Maybe Mikrotik support can give some piece of advice how to export Dude.
 
mpaluck
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:14 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Tue Apr 19, 2011 1:18 am

My functions don't seem to be working on 4.3 any thoughts?
 
User avatar
maxrate
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:38 pm

Could v4beta4 have support for the RB1000/RB1100 + Authenticated Email Support please? This is very important to us
Mikrotik everywhere!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24077
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Fri Apr 29, 2011 7:58 am

Could v4beta4 have support for the RB1000/RB1100 + Authenticated Email Support please? This is very important to us
what do you mean by RB1000/RB1100 support?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mdaitc
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:18 am

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:36 pm

i'd imagine so that the PPC version of The Dude will run on the RB1100
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24077
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:38 pm

i'd imagine so that the PPC version of The Dude will run on the RB1100
I see, you meant the RouterOS npk package. Yes, currently there is a problem with it.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
iam8up
Member
Member
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Troy, OH
Contact:

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Mon May 16, 2011 8:38 pm

Still nothing to worry about KEEP up the great work!
Not being able to back up is VERY MUCH something to worry about.
 
craigmyster
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 2:26 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed May 25, 2011 4:23 pm

I run dude on routeros. My backups are not working as of Version 4.0. Is there a work around to get the backup to work? I don't want to risk loosing all the data.
Is there any way to backup my graphs. I have many years worth of data in trouble now if something happens.
 
troy
Member
Member
Posts: 302
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:47 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Jun 08, 2011 5:03 pm

When upgrading from b2 to b3, the server side went pretty well, though the service was not restarted when the installation was complete, but at the same time, "the dude server" wasn't even in the services list. I had to run dude.exe as administrator to get the service running again.

On my workstation, when I ran The Dude again, it asked if I wanted to upgrade, I said yes. It downloaded everything, but then crapped out because it couldn't copy dude.exe.

Why not use a loader similar to Winbox so that the main binary can be upgraded from the server when the server is upgraded?
 
User avatar
maxrate
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Jun 08, 2011 5:05 pm

I had a smiliar issue and was unable to rectify it unfortunately.
Mikrotik everywhere!
 
genPSI
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 1:07 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Thu Jun 16, 2011 7:38 pm

Please resolve problems with backups :(

I am so waiting for 4 beta 4 =)
 
slech
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 533
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Tue Aug 02, 2011 10:01 am

Note: v4beta3 PPC package is currently not working
Any plan for this ?
sorry for my english
 
ITG
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 9:28 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:26 pm

When you get a network map that's "stuck" loading like that, create a second map. If the second map works, delete the first.
 
ottoshr
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:45 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Thu Aug 25, 2011 1:44 pm

I see BIG Outage problems:
1)couldn't find remove selected outage button, this means can't delete several outage only all
2)couldn't find add note to outage !!! for later review of current outage
3)after restore several outage is not change state to resolved but service is working - how to remove outage to normal state - resolved ? tried - reboot , delete service and run again , the same problem... see picture - ????!!!!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
ottoshr
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:45 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Fri Aug 26, 2011 12:46 pm

please help nothing changed still got these hanged outages... tried remove all , no response, removel all outage in each device trough decie settings only removes outages for this device, but these hangs are still active. try once more make backup and restore - the same. restarts many time OS and dude server - still the same...
is there possible to correct something directly into database sqlite3 ?
 
ottoshr
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:45 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Fri Aug 26, 2011 12:58 pm

I see BIG Outage problems:
1)couldn't find remove selected outage button, this means can't delete several outage only all
2)couldn't find add note to outage !!! for later review of current outage
3)after restore several outage is not change state to resolved but service is working - how to remove outage to normal state - resolved ? tried - reboot , delete service and run again , the same problem... see picture - ????!!!!
4)also tried delete device with service and as you can see still got - active outage !
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
ottoshr
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:45 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Tue Aug 30, 2011 11:20 am

becouse no one is helping in this trouble, i try to d something i can. by the way remove resolved also didn't do anything in my case.
I download several sqlite3 tools and try to delete in table outages rows where status is 1, but this 10 rows that are stuck also can't delete in that way (delete from outages where status=1), several other outages where removed but not these.
after i truncate all table outages, - this process take several hours and after commit table was almost empty.
after copying to dude/data. and start dude 403 with crossed fingers ... and problem was solved, stucked outages doesn't showed again.
in sqlite3 tools see some message that these stucked records is with missing constraint...
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Tue Aug 30, 2011 7:49 pm

Good work Ottoshr! I had nothing!
 
ottoshr
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:45 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:54 am

yes thanx sounds fine ... BUT anyway i had a some problem with database or table ... after restarting dude i see that only few outages are written in table !!!
WHAT should i do ??? i have around 200-300 services configured in dude and since in 4.0 version beta 3 is no XML backup how to move my services configuration to new database (if this is failed) ?
OR maybe someone new how to repair this sqlite3 dude database ? i try scnadisk, defrag and all report no errors or problem.
dude is strting fine, but even after i removed all messages from outages sometimes when i switch to outage it take about 60sek or more to show records...
Please help if someoine got ideas !!!! i don't want to create new services :) once again !

Problem is repaeating a got new outage that is pinging, but outage did not change state to resolved !!! how to change this situation!!!
 
ottoshr
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:45 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:46 pm

Also there is something with memmory usage below 2 images before and after dude server restart, once more after restart server lost some outages records , and memmory usage is minimised.
use server as service. windows 7 on citrix virtualisation.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24077
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:47 pm

do you use v4b3? how many maps and devices do you have?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ottoshr
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:45 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:50 pm

yes dude 4.0 beta 3
29 maps, aprox 200-300 devices, donn't know how to calculate in dude
Last edited by ottoshr on Wed Aug 31, 2011 3:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24077
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:51 pm

in that case, that's normal, buy more RAM
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ottoshr
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:45 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Aug 31, 2011 3:22 pm

but why use of memory when started use minimal and start increasing with usage? could you explain how memmory and maps and device count is connected ?

could you please help me with outage problems - that i describe above?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24077
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Aug 31, 2011 3:24 pm

all charts and graphs and polling results are stored in the ram, and saved periodically (can configure how often). when you restart the dude, it reads the previous status from the files, and then starts gathering new data, which it stores in RAM until it's time to save it. the more devices you have, the quicker this data grows in RAM.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ottoshr
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:45 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Aug 31, 2011 5:02 pm

can you help me repair database? or migrate to new one without data gathering but with all devices and settings !?
also data gathered saves only few records - how it is possible ? but for example saves new devices and etc...
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Re: Dude v4beta3 released

Wed Aug 31, 2011 7:25 pm

can you help me repair database? or migrate to new one without data gathering but with all devices and settings !?
also data gathered saves only few records - how it is possible ? but for example saves new devices and etc...
Database size issue is something many of us have been waiting for Mikrotik to resolve. For now we have to restrict the usefulness of the Dude when it could have been so much more :(

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests