Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
blackpaw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:19 pm
Location: Amsterdam, NL

how to create a probe without graphing when discovered?

Wed Apr 06, 2011 1:52 pm

Hi!

When I run a "discover" on a device and it finds a new service, it adds it to the "services" and also starts graphing this service.
Now, for some services I just want them polled but not graphed.

I can put the services in the "ignored" list in 'device type' - but this will remove the service after discovery - I want to keep them.

If I leave the "Value" and "Unit" field empty it still appears in the Services list.

Anyone got an idea how I can create a probe that does not graph by default or what I am doing wrong?

thanks,


Andreas

Dude 4.0 beta 3
life is one of the hardest
 
User avatar
gsandul
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: how to create a probe without graphing when discovered?

Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:24 pm

Hello.
disable_chart.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
blackpaw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:19 pm
Location: Amsterdam, NL

Re: how to create a probe without graphing when discovered?

Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:44 pm

Gsandul,

this is the easy solution but I am looking for the complex one ;)

I was looking for a way to create a probe that does not graph from the beginning - I am running a "auto discover" every 24 hours and new services are added if interfaces come up, etc.

My interfaces never need to be graphed, I am graphing bandwidth via the links (on the map)
Also I would just be graphing a 1 (up) or a 2 (down) so this is not neccessary.

Otherwise I just check once in a while and disable graphing in bulk.

thanks


Andreas
life is one of the hardest
 
User avatar
gsandul
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: how to create a probe without graphing when discovered?

Wed Apr 06, 2011 3:21 pm

:)
disable_chart_autoscan.png
Will this work for you?
Or some services should be graphed and some - not?
:)

If so, create 2 scan shedules, one with disabled authograph services and the other whit enabled authograph services :)

I do not beleive you can do it with probes
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
blackpaw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:19 pm
Location: Amsterdam, NL

Re: how to create a probe without graphing when discovered?

Wed Apr 06, 2011 3:44 pm

hmmmmm.....

I admit, enabling a few (CPU/RAM/Temp/etc.) is much less work than disabling a lot :)

Will follow that way. Thanks!!!



Andreas
life is one of the hardest

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests