Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Router OS 5.x and Dude 3.6

Thu May 19, 2011 6:00 pm

Dude 3.6 will not connect to RouterOS 5.x via SNMP.

Upgrading to Dude v4.0beta3 resolved the problem.
William Burnett
Network Engineer
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24556
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Router OS 5.x and Dude 3.6

Fri May 20, 2011 11:52 am

Dude doesn't care about RouterOS version because it can monitor any SNMP compatible device, not just MikroTik routers.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: Router OS 5.x and Dude 3.6

Fri May 27, 2011 2:37 am

weird... cause v3.6 wouldn't read the SNMP values off of any devices I had running ROS 5.x. I upgraded to the beta version of dude and it seemed to fix it.. Maybe I just needed to restart the dude service... either way its working now so I'm happy.
William Burnett
Network Engineer
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Re: Router OS 5.x and Dude 3.6

Fri May 27, 2011 2:47 am

We monitor a large number of 5.0 devices without issue
 
heavyd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:32 pm

Re: Router OS 5.x and Dude 3.6

Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:52 am

I monitor over 150 devies with dude V3.6 running and ALL routerOS V 5 snmp breaks after 7 days or so. Restart the server and all is good then.
 
User avatar
eszaknet
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:56 pm

Re: Router OS 5.x and Dude 3.6

Wed Oct 19, 2011 12:03 am

Hi!

Your Dude server is an X86 or Routerboard? Because my Dude server is X86 and I have this problem...
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Re: Router OS 5.x and Dude 3.6

Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:47 pm

Hello all,

I am having a similar problem. I was using The dude v4.0beta3 and I had some problems with "invalid OiD" in most of the SNMP communications even getting all the information I need throw SNMP Walk. So I decided to test the v3.6 of The Dude and it is now working fine for most of the devices but, in RoS v5.x I can't see the RouterOS version or event Interfaces under RouterOS tab of the device (throw SNMP I can read everything now).

Just to ilustrate I am sending this image:

Image
Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Is there anything I can do besides upgrade Dude?

Att,

Nataniel Klug
 
heavyd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:32 pm

Re: Router OS 5.x and Dude 3.6

Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:14 pm

Have a x86 with RouterOS and dude installed .. Have the same issue with 4.0Beta3.
 
User avatar
eszaknet
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:56 pm

Re: Router OS 5.x and Dude 3.6

Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:42 am

Make a virtual machine, and install on it the Dude. If the Dude crashed, then reboot the virtual machine. It's around 10 sec and it is independent from the phisical router...
It is not the best, but better than nothing
 
User avatar
kapulan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Router OS 5.x and Dude 3.6

Mon Feb 06, 2012 10:26 pm

I have already installed x86 machine the beta3. Dude stop the snmp monitoring the 5.XX version ros device. Working about ten days fine and stop the snmp. But the interesting way 4.xx version ros device working fine not stop the snmp protocol. Restart the dude server working again fine and can monitoring 5.xx devices.
The dude monitoring 500 ros devices,cisco,motorola,saf radios etc..

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests