Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Vaelen
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:35 am

Getting decent maps into The Dude

Sat May 21, 2011 4:16 am

For a long time I've had to take screenshots from google maps this always results in a smaller map image than i would like and has all the google map controls on it.

I recently came across this program Mobile Atlas Creator it will allow you to download and patch together map tiles from a number of sources, not google maps (they did have it but removed it by request of google) but they do have OpenStreetMap and variants.

To have it produce output usable by The Dude just select the map output type as "PNG + Worldfile (PNG & PGW)"
Select the map source, select the area, and layer, then make the map. Done.

Hope this helps some people as it has helped me immensely.
Ryan Carter
Network Engineer C4ISR
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE
CCNA
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24326
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Getting decent maps into The Dude

Mon May 23, 2011 3:57 pm

thanks for the tip, I know of that tool, it really is nice
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
iam8up
Member
Member
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Troy, OH
Contact:

Re: Getting decent maps into The Dude

Tue May 24, 2011 11:21 pm

This seems a lot harder and I'm not sure how you're automating this.

I use Google Maps API and made a new map with just APs and backhauls on it. Then a script I wrote will pull this image from Dude via the WWW interface, datestamp it and save it in the right directory.

A user views the web page, pulls the KML and the KML puts the PNG on the map.

I just manually moved the APs until they lined up on the page, took about 15 minutes to do this part.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24326
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Getting decent maps into The Dude

Wed May 25, 2011 7:51 am

harder than using scripts and the API :) ?

the original post linked to a program that will generate static JPG map. then use it for the Dude background. easy, because it's a one time task.

why do you need to dynamically pull the map from google if it doesn't change (your APs don't move)?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Re: Getting decent maps into The Dude

Wed May 25, 2011 8:32 am

Icon's are huge, If you have a network that spans a large area it's impossible to have a map that is actually useful. Perhaps another version of the dude can support devices in geotagged locations and using gmaps for scalable and zoomable maps
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24326
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Getting decent maps into The Dude

Wed May 25, 2011 8:44 am

yes, that's a plan for a major new version of the dude.

icons can be resized, btw
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Mohnki
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 7:48 pm

Re: Getting decent maps into The Dude

Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:24 pm


Post subject: Re: Getting decent maps into The Dude Reply with quote
This seems a lot harder and I'm not sure how you're automating this.

I use Google Maps API and made a new map with just APs and backhauls on it. Then a script I wrote will pull this image from Dude via the WWW interface, datestamp it and save it in the right directory.

A user views the web page, pulls the KML and the KML puts the PNG on the map.

I just manually moved the APs until they lined up on the page, took about 15 minutes to do this part.
Is there any chance you would be willing to write a bit of a guide on how you did this?

Regards
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Re: Getting decent maps into The Dude

Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:04 am

2nd that.
But having the dude with gmap built in would be much better.

"yes, that's a plan for a major new version of the dude."

Any time frame on the new dude build that will have gmap.
 
svetlana78
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:08 pm

Re: Getting decent maps into The Dude

Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:10 pm

I didn't know of that tool, so thanks alot. It truly helps me
 
voip4life
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:52 pm
Location: US

Re: Getting decent maps into The Dude

Wed Apr 25, 2012 7:54 pm

OK, question, once you have spent the time getting a good map (or picture) as your background, AND you want to auto-scan your network (for any new devices popping up in the network), how do you keep the elements from moving themselves?

I spent a lot of time arranging elements to fit my background image and then it auto scans and messes it all up again, very frustrating. How do you keep auto-scan enabled and keep your network elements from changing?

Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests