Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
get2guy
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 8:50 pm

Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:29 pm

Hi all.

I installed the "Dude V3.6 on my RB1100 V5.7 everything works well i can connect by Dude client but i cannot access by web

From some reason in the Dude client> settings> server tab>
Web access is checked but on port 81 (Greyd out so i cannot change it)

Any ideas/ help ?

THX
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:23 pm

Hi all.

I installed the "Dude V3.6 on my RB1100 V5.7 everything works well i can connect by Dude client but i cannot access by web

From some reason in the Dude client> settings> server tab>
Web access is checked but on port 81 (Greyd out so i cannot change it)

Any ideas/ help ?

THX
From the Wiki: "If the Dude server is running on RouterOS, the port is 81 and can't be changed."

Do you have it enabled? Allowed networks in Dude? Firewall in Mikrotik?
Any of those settings being incorrect can prevent you from accessing it.

Are you actually trying to access it on port 81? http://x.x.x.x:81 <--- with the 81 there?
 
get2guy
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 8:50 pm

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:45 am

Hi thanks for the reply.

My server settings are attached in a jpg file.
On any browser i tried http://192.168.10.1:81 (I tried all the ethers IP's as well)

In order to check if my firewall is accepting the connection i created this role (its No 1 on my filter list)
chain=input action=accept protocol=tcp dst-address=192.168.10.1 
     dst-port=81
It seems to catch the packets when i try to browse to 192.168.10.1:81 from my PC but still no webpage is loading.

Any more ideas? please help...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
get2guy
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 8:50 pm

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:30 pm

After downgrading my OS from 5.7 to 4.17 the Dude 3.6 web access started working.

I tried the same issue on my secondary (backup) RB1100 and same result (Tested clean and also with same configuration).

I'm not a Mikrotik expert but it looks like a bug on the PPC version of the Dude.

If anyone have a way to make it work/ or he wishes to see some of my logs, please post.

I hope this issue will be fixed because i really like the WEBFIG feature on 5.7 but i prefer the Dude over it.
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Fri Sep 23, 2011 6:08 pm

After downgrading my OS from 5.7 to 4.17 the Dude 3.6 web access started working.

I tried the same issue on my secondary (backup) RB1100 and same result (Tested clean and also with same configuration).

I'm not a Mikrotik expert but it looks like a bug on the PPC version of the Dude.

If anyone have a way to make it work/ or he wishes to see some of my logs, please post.

I hope this issue will be fixed because i really like the WEBFIG feature on 5.7 but i prefer the Dude over it.
Since you can reproduce the problem, send an email to support@mikrotik.com They will get it fixed if you do that.
 
get2guy
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 8:50 pm

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:14 pm

I already did it including an supout.rif file.
 
alphahawk
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:40 pm

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:14 am

Did you get a answer on this from support? I have the same issues using rb1100, rb450g and x86.

Thanks
 
get2guy
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 8:50 pm

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:14 pm

Hi, still no solution for the problem, you can see mikrotik reply bellow
Hello,

Thank you for reporting about this problem, it will be fixed in future releases.
Unfortunately I cannot give you an estimate.

Regards,
Janis Becs

--
Come to MikroTik User Meetings:
- October 13-14, 2011 in Las Vegas, USA after WISPAPALOOZA
- November 7-8, 2011 in Sao Paulo, Brazil
- November 10-11, 2011 in Buenos Aires, Argentina
http://mum.mikrotik.com/

09/23/2011 15:03 - Guy Ouahnon wrote:

>
>
> Dear Mikrotik support team,
>
>
>
> I'm using Mikrotik boards for couple of years and they are great.
>
>
>
> I have an issue with my RB1100 [(OS-5.7, Dude 3.6, firmware 2.26 and 2.30)checked
> on two RB1100 machines]
>
>
>
> I cannot access the Dude web access ( http://x.x.x.x:81 )
>
>
>
> After a downgrade to 4.17 its working.
>
>
>
> I posted at the forum in this link:
> http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=55200
>
>
>
> SUPOUT.RIF is attached to this mail (I run it just after browsing attempt to
> http://x.x.x.x:81 )
>
>
>
> Hope for a quick solution to the problem
>
>
>
> Regards,
>
> Guy.
>
 
DonGould
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 7:50 am

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:15 am

+1 I'm wanting this on an RB1100AH as well.

If anyone hears news on this I'd love a heads up.

D
New to RB750G - 1 Jan 2011 - so be nice and sorry for the idiot questions, I'll do my best to read the wiki if you just point me to the right pages. :)
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:38 am

+1 for me too. X86 and rb1100ahx2
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
ibermi
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 12:26 pm

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Mon May 13, 2013 4:00 pm

Happens to me I feel the same and with ROS 5.24, is there any solution?
miguelbatista at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Expert in Wireless, Hotspots, Linux and Radius Servers
 
skraps
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 10:01 am

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Thu May 30, 2013 10:08 am

The same problem. RB450G v5.24, Dude 3.6. In Firewall rule added to allow input chain dst port 81. Packets incoming, but in browser coud not connect.
 
machitza
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 4:12 pm

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Sat Jun 01, 2013 12:22 pm

same problem here

version: 6.0
cpu: e500v2
architecture-name: powerpc
board-name: RB1100Hx2

please mikrotik fix it someday ....
 
alexmandrak3
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 1:46 pm

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Mon Jun 03, 2013 4:00 pm

Same Problem on x86 v 6.0
 
ropeba
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:13 pm

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Wed Jul 24, 2013 11:26 pm

Same problem
x86
ROS V5.25
DUDE V4.0beta3

Unable to connect
Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 178.209.2.6:81.
 
netwpl
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: Dude on ppc (RB1100) cant access by web

Thu Mar 20, 2014 11:29 am

hello,

+1 - i also have the same problem :/

is there a workaround for it ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests