Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mikrotikuser1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:59 pm

use oid in dude

Thu Dec 22, 2011 7:28 pm

i find some oid for use in dude but i cant know how to use them :(

for example: OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0 is for router uptime
but i cant use it manually.......
i can use snmp walk or insert oid in label,but i want to use it manually because some oid there isnt in snmp walk and Should set it manually.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: use oid in dude

Fri Dec 23, 2011 1:56 pm

how do you want to use it? what do you want to do with this data? place in label?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mikrotikuser1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:59 pm

Re: use oid in dude

Sat Dec 24, 2011 12:10 am

how do you want to use it? what do you want to do with this data? place in label?
its my Question;
how i use oid?
for example: i used Signal Strength for wireless with this oid in label:
""oid("iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.mikrotik.mikrotikExperimentalModule.mtXRouterOs.mtxrWireless.mtxrWlRtabTable.mtxrWlRtabEntry.mtxrWlRtabStrength.0.12.66.73.77.101.2")] ""

that it was in "insert oid" in "label".but i want use a oid that there isnt in "inser oid", like this=.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0
so i cant use it in "label"

how i use it?
 
User avatar
marioclep
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 140
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:36 pm
Location: Cordoba - Argentina
Contact:

Re: use oid in dude

Tue Dec 27, 2011 3:42 pm

in label:

variable=[oid("oid.number.value")]
---------------------

Ing. Mario D. Clep
CTO - MKE Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer
 
mikrotikuser1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:59 pm

Re: use oid in dude

Tue Dec 27, 2011 10:05 pm

like this?
variable=[oid("oid.1.3.6.1.4.1.890.1.5.13.5.11.3.3.1.2d.value")]
 
User avatar
marioclep
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 140
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:36 pm
Location: Cordoba - Argentina
Contact:

Re: use oid in dude

Wed Dec 28, 2011 3:27 pm

like this?
variable=[oid("oid.1.3.6.1.4.1.890.1.5.13.5.11.3.3.1.2d.value")]
Like this: variable=[oid("oid.1.3.6.1.4.1.890.1.5.13.5.11.3.3.1")]
---------------------

Ing. Mario D. Clep
CTO - MKE Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer
 
mikrotikuser1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:59 pm

Re: use oid in dude

Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:29 pm

not work :(
are you sure work for all OIDs?
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: use oid in dude

Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:57 pm

Here is a very simple probe that will let you know if the uptime is less than 2 days. I made it to alert me when ever a device reboots. You can simply modify it to use any other way.

This can be used to get an email when uptime is below a specified value.
Uptime - Probe000108.png
iso.org.dod.internet.mgmt.mib-2.system.sysUpTime.sysUpTimeInstance

This can be placed on the appearance to give you a label.
time:[oid("iso.org.dod.internet.mgmt.mib-2.system.sysUpTime.sysUpTimeInstance")]
timelabel.png
tests13000109.png
If these do not work your SNMP settings are wrong or your device does not support SNMP.

HTH
Lebowski
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mikrotikuser1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:59 pm

Re: use oid in dude

Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:59 pm

Here is a very simple probe that will let you know if the uptime is less than 2 days. I made it to alert me when ever a device reboots. You can simply modify it to use any other way.

This can be used to get an email when uptime is below a specified value.
Uptime - Probe000108.png
iso.org.dod.internet.mgmt.mib-2.system.sysUpTime.sysUpTimeInstance

This can be placed on the appearance to give you a label.
time:[oid("iso.org.dod.internet.mgmt.mib-2.system.sysUpTime.sysUpTimeInstance")]
timelabel.png
tests13000109.png
If these do not work your SNMP settings are wrong or your device does not support SNMP.

HTH
Lebowski
yes that's right,but uptime OID there is in dude
i want to add oid that there isn't in dude
for example i want add zyxle dslam temp OId...................
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: use oid in dude

Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:21 pm

Try the following... Right click on the device in question, select snmpwalk, find the interesting OID, right click the oid and select copy and place it into the probe or label of your design. You can use the number notation i.e. 1.3.6.2.5.67.435.x.x.x.

Otherwise I completely misunderstood you...

GL,
Lebowski

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests