Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Duduhandelman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:30 pm

Appeareance execute function.

Tue Jan 24, 2012 5:55 pm

Hi All,
I'm currently using dude 4 beta 3 and it's rocks :D .
After spending a few hours trying o display batch file output value under the device appearance I decided to write this post.

Does anyone able to succeed in displaying execute function of any exe/batch file under device appreance?

I'm allways getting -1 value which means it was unable to run the file.
All tips are welcome. I'm using double \\ and the syntax looks correct.


Many Thnaks.
 
Duduhandelman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:30 pm

Re: Appeareance execute function.

Tue Jan 24, 2012 9:12 pm

UPDATE!
On other system its working as it should be.
Both machines running the same OS.
I will update if I will find something.
 
lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1616
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: Appeareance execute function.

Tue Jan 24, 2012 10:42 pm

I notice that .cmd files didn't seem to work, if you can use bat I am sure I had one working before although I have not kept it since I didn't have a use. I had this on a label for testing... [execute("test.bat",1,"c:\\")]. Which you probably already found by searching.
 
Duduhandelman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:30 pm

Re: Appeareance execute function.

Wed Jan 25, 2012 8:30 pm

Thank you.
I found the problem it's a bug in version 4 beta3.
In 3.5 it's working.
The strange part that it's working after upgrade as well.
So all I needed to do is install 3.5 and upgrade to 4.

Many thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests